Next: About this document ...
Up: r
Previous: Reports (not published elsewhere)
M. Sc. Students
- Baruch Schieber ``Parallel Algorithms for Finding Maximum
Bipartite Matchings and Maximum Flow in 0-1 Networks'', December 1984.
- Shalom Goldenberg ``Algorithm for Simulation of Distributed Algorithm'', (joint supervision with E. Korach -
co-supervisor), March 1985.
- Yaron Wolfstahl ``Extended Impossibility Results for Asynchronous Networks'', February 1986.
- Shalom Mordechay ``Improvements on Distributed Algorithms'', (joint supervision with S. Zaks), February 1986.
- Yossi Malka ``A Distributed Scheduler for Communication
Networks'', (joint supervision with S. Zaks - primal supervisor), March 1988.
- Shlomi Dolev ``Self Stabilization of Dynamic Systems
Assuming Only Read/Write Atomicity'',
(joint supervision with A. Israeli - co-supervisor), January 1990.
- Yael Rindenau ``An Efficient Algorithm for the Maximum Dynamic Flow
Problem'', (joint supervision with A. Israeli - primal supervisor), June 1991.
- Nechama Navony ``Randomized and Average Communication Complexities of
Distributed Algorithms'', May 1992.
- Irit Yadin ``The Distributed Counter Problem'', February 1992.
- Ronit Lubitch ``Closed Schedulers: Motivations,
Constructions and Applications'', May 1993.
- Hagit Brit ``Public Data Structures, and Public
Counters as a Special case'', February 1994.
- Sagi Snir , ``A Simple and Efficient Method for
Network Decomposition and Synchronization'', April
1997
- Alla Gorbach, ``Computing in Anonymous Asynchronous Shared Memory'',
February 1999, (joint supervision with H. Attiya - co-supervisor).
- Ronny Lempel, ``Finding Authorative WWW-Sites by the Web Link Structure'', July 1999.
- Dorit Balter, ``Medical Records Confidentiality
Problem", September 2003.
- Sivan Yogev, ``Evaluation of Scoring Functions for Protein
Multiple Sequence
Alignment Using Structural Alignments", January 2006.
- Daniel Doerr, ``Non-additive Substitution Rate Functions
in Distance-Based Phylogenetic Reconstructions", November 2010
(joint supervision with Jens Stoye, primal supervisor).
- Yanir Damti, ``Adaptive Phylogenetic Distance
and Implementation in PHYLIP" (joint supervision with I. Yavneh - primal supervisor), April 2017.
- Igor Zarivach, ``Mixed Integer Programming Accelerator" (joint supervision with Y. Shiloach - primal supervisor), August 2017.
D.Sc. Students
- Shay Kutten ``Efficient Methods for Distributed Leader
Election and Spanning Tree Construction''.
(joint supervision with E. Korach - primal supervisor), June 1987.
- Gadi Taubenfeld ``An Axiomatic Approach for Proving
Impossibility Results in Asynchronous Systems'',
(joint supervision with S. Katz - primal supervisor), July 1988.
- Yaron Wolfstahl ``Algorithms for Graph Embedding and
Covering'', June 1989.
- Ofer Biran ``Distributed Tasks in the Presence of Fail-Stop
Failures'', (joint supervision with S. Zaks - co-supervisor), May 1991.
- Shlomi Dolev ``Self Stabilization of Distributed Dynamic Systems'',
(joint supervision with A. Israeli - primal supervisor), January 1992.
- Lihu Rappoport, ``Lock-Free Implementations in the
Asynchronous Shared memory Model'', January 1997.
- Tamar Eilam, ``Cost vs. Quality: Tradeoffs in
Communication Networks'', August 2000
(joint supervision with S.
Zaks - co-supervisor).
- Ronny Lempel, Link Structure Analysis and Query Result Caching in
Web Search Engines, January 2003.
- Ilan Gronau, Reconstructing Phylogenetic Trees from
Noisy Metrics, July 2009.
Next: About this document ...
Up: r
Previous: Reports (not published elsewhere)
Shlomo Moran
2020-07-23