Virtual Execution Environments ’11

Newport Beach, California,  March 9--11,  2011



Wednesday, March 9th

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (Salon AB)

1:30 - 3:00 Welcome + Keynote (Newport Coast Ballroom)

 * Virtualization in the Age of Heterogeneous Machines

   David F. Bacon (IBM Research).

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break

3:30 - 5:00 Session 1: Performance Monitoring (Chandra Krintz) (Newport Coast Ballroom)

 * Performance Profiling of Virtual Machines

   Jiaqing Du, Nipun Sehrawat and Willy Zwaenepoel.

 * Perfctr-Xen: A Framework for Performance Counter Virtualization

   Ruslan Nikolaev and Godmar Back.

 * Dynamic Cache Contention Detection in Multi-threaded Applications

   Qin Zhao, David Koh, Syed Raza, Derek Bruening, Weng-Fai Wong and Saman Amarasinghe.

6:30 - 9:30 Reception (location: the Laguna and Sunset room)

Thursday, March 10th

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast (Laguna and Sunset room)

08:30 - 10:00 Session 2: Configuration (Angela Demke-Brown) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Rethink the Virtual Machine Template

   Kun Wang, Chengzhong Xu and Jia Rao.

 * Dolly: Virtualization-driven Database Provisioning for the Cloud

   Emmanuel Cecchet, Rahul Singh, Upendra Sharma and Prashant Shenoy.

 * ReHype: Enabling VM Survival Across Hypervisor Failures

   Michael Le and Yuval Tamir.

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 3: Recovery (Steve Hand) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Fast and Space Efficient Virtual Machine Checkpointing

   Eunbyung Park, Bernhard Egger and Jaejin Lee.

 * Fast Restore of Checkpointed Memory using Working Set Estimation

   Irene Zhang, Yury Baskakov, Alex Garthwaite and Kenneth C. Barr.

 * Fast and Correct Performance Recovery of Operating Systems Using a Virtual Machine Monitor

   Kenichi Kourai.

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (Salon AB)

1:30 - 3:00 Session 4: Migration (Alex Gathwaite) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Evaluation of Delta Compression techniques for Efficient Live Migration of Large Virtual Machines

   Petter Svard, Benoit Hudzia,  Johan Tordsson and Erik Elmroth.

 * CloudNet: Dynamic Pooling of Cloud Resources by Live WAN Migration of Virtual Machines

   Timothy Wood, KK Ramakrishnan, Prashant Shenoy and Jacobus van der Merwe.

 * Workload-Aware Live Storage Migration for Clouds

   Jie Zheng, T. S. Eugene Ng and Kunwadee Sripanidkulchai.

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:30 Session 5: Security (Erez Petrank) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Patch Auditing in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds

   Lionel Litty and David Lie.

 * Fine-Grained User-Space Security Through Virtualization

   Mathias Payer and Thomas R. Gross.

Friday, March 11th

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast (Laguna and Sunset room)

08:30 - 10:00 Session 6: Virtualization Techniques (Doug Lea) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Minimal-overhead Virtualization of a Large Scale Supercomputer

   Jack Lange, Kevin Pedretti, Peter Dinda, Patrick Bridges, Chang Bae, Philip Soltero and Alexander Merritt.

 * Virtual WiFi: Bring Virtualization from Wired to Wireless

  Lei Xia, Sanjay Kumar, Xue Yang, Praveen Gopalakrishnan, York Liu, Sebastian Schoenberg and Xingang Guo.

 * SymCall: Symbiotic Virtualization Through VMM-to-Guest Upcalls

   Jack Lange and Peter Dinda.

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 7: Memory Management (David Bacon) (Laguna and Sunset room)

 * Overdriver: Handling Memory Overload in an Oversubscribed Cloud

   Dan Williams, Hani Jamjoom, Yew-Huey Liu and Hakim Weatherspoon.

 * Selective Hardware/Software Memory Virtualization

   Xiaolin Wang, Jiarui Zang, Zhenlin Wang, Yingwei Luo and Xiaoming Li.

 * Hybrid Binary Rewriting for Memory Access Instrumentation

   Amitabha Roy, Steven Hand and Tim Harris.