ACM

 

Schedule of the 2006

International Symposium on Memory Management

(A pdf version is available here)

 

Saturday, June 10, 2006

8:30-9:00

 

Continental Breakfast (Lower level Foyer)

9:009:15

 

Welcome
Erez Petrank (General Chair) and Eliot Moss (Program Chair)

9:1510:15

 

Keynote: Memory Management Challenges in the Power-Aware Computing Era, Avi Mendelson, (Intel Corporation, Israel Design Center)
[Download Slides]

10:15-10:45

 

Coffee Break   

10:4512:15

 

Session 1: Garbage Collection   (Chandra Krintz)

        A True Hardware Read Barrier, Matthias Meyer (University of Stuttgart)
[Download Slides]

        Reducing Generational Copy Reserve Overhead with Fallback Compaction, Phil McGachey and Antony L Hosking (Purdue University)
[Download Slides]

        Mark and Split, Konstantinos Sagonas (Uppsala University and National Technical University of Athens) and Jesper Wilhelmsson (Uppsala University)
[Download Slides]

12:15-14:00

 

Lunch (Lauier Salon)  

14:0015:30

 

Session 2: Garbage Collection on Multiprocessors   (Richard Jones)

        Portable, Mostly-Concurrent, Mostly-Copying Garbage Collection for Multi-processors, Antony L Hosking (Purdue University)
[Download Slides]

        Improving Locality With Parallel Hierarchical Copying GC, David Siegwart (IBM, Hursley) and Martin Hirzel (IBM, Watson)
[Download Slides]

        Task-Aware Garbage Collection in a Multi-Tasking Virtual Machine, Sunil Soman (UC Santa Barbara), Laurent Daynes (Sun Microsystems), and Chandra Krintz (UC Santa Barbara)
[Download Slides]

15:30-16:00

 

Coffee Break   

16:0017:00

 

Paper Session 3: Scalable Parallel Allocation   16:0017:00 (Antony Hosking)

        McRT-Malloc - A Scalable Transactional Memory Allocator, Richard L. Hudson, Bratin Saha, Ali-Reza Adl-Tabatabai (Intel Corporation) and Benjamin Hertzberg (Stanford University)
[Download Slides]

        Scalable Locality-Conscious Multithreaded Memory Allocation, Scott Schneider, Christos Antonopoulos, Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (William and Mary)
[Download Slides]

 

 

 

Sunday, June 11, 2006

8:309:00

 

Continental Breakfast (Lower level Foyer)

9:0010:30

 

Session 4: Locality and Visualisation   (Martin Hirzel)

        Decomposing Memory Performance: Data Structures and Phases, Kartik Agaram, Steve Keckler, Calvin Lin and Kathryn McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
[Download Slides]

        Memory-Manager/Scheduler Co-Design: Optimizing Event-Driven Servers to Improve Cache Behavior, Sapan Bhatia, Charles Consel (INRIA) and Julia Lawall (DIKU / Univ of Copenhagen)
[Download Slides]

        Visualising Dynamic Memory Allocators, Andrew Cheadle, Tony Field, John Ayres, Neil Dunn, Richard Hayden and Johan Nystrom-Persson (Imperial College London)
[Download Slides]

10:3011:00

 

Coffee Break 

11:0012:00

 

Wild and Crazy Ideas: Moderated by Chandra Krintz  

Speakers: Cliff Click, Melissa O'Neill, Hans Boehm, Ed Gehringer, Emery Berger, Ben Zorn.

12:00-13:30

 

Lunch (Lauier Salon)  

13:3015:00

 

Paper Session 5: Formal Semantics and Static Analysis   (Kathryn McKinley)

        Formal Semantics of Weak References, Kevin Donnelly, Joe Hallett and Assaf Kfoury  (Boston University)
[Download Slides]

        Compile-Time Deallocation of Individual Objects, Sigmund Cherem and Radu Rugina  (Cornell University)
[Download Slides]

        Compiler Optimizations for Nondeferred Reference-Counting Garbage Collection, Pramod Joisha (Microsoft Research)
[Download Slides]

15:00-15:30

 

Coffee Break  

15:3017:00

 

Paper Session 6: Adaptive Techniques   (Erez Petrank)

        Optimistic Stack Allocation for Java-like Languages, Erik Corry (Esmertec AG)
[Download Slides]

        Program-Level Adaptive Memory Management, Chengliang Zhang, Kirk Kelsey, Xipeng Shen, Chen Ding (University of Rochester), Matthew Hertz (Canisius College), and Mitsunori Ogihara (University of Rochester)
[Download Slides]

        Fast and Efficient Partial Code Reordering: Taking Advantage of Dynamic Recompilation, Xianglong Huang (University of Texas at Austin), Stephen M Blackburn (Intel Corporation), David Grove (IBM Watson), and Kathryn S McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)
[Download Slides]