Skip links to main content

Resume

Degrees

1994-1997
D.Sc. in Electrical Engineering – The Technion – Haifa - Israel.
Graduated on September 1997. Final average - 96.6/100.
Specialization on: Signal and Image Processing, Computer Vision, Adaptive filters.
Thesis: Super resolution Reconstruction of Continuous Image Sequence.
Supervisor: Prof. Arie Feuer.
1986-1988
M.Sc . in Electrical Engineering – The Technion – Haifa - Israel.
Graduated on February 1988. Final average - 95.0/100.
Specialization on: Signal and Image Processing, Communication.
Thesis: Digital Coding of Image Sequences with Motion Compensation.
Supervisor: Prof. David Malah.
1982-1986
B.Sc. in Electrical Engineering – The Technion – Haifa – Israel .
Graduated on February 1986. Final average - 91.6/100.
Specialization on: Communication, Control, Networks and Computers.

Professional Experience

2015 (January) - Now
Head of the Rothschild Technion Excellence Program - The Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.
2010 (July) - Now
Faculty – Professor at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.
2007-2010
Faculty – Associate Professor (tenured) at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.
2003-2007
Faculty – Senior Lecturer at the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.
2001-2003
Research Associate with the Computer Science Department (SCCM) of Stanford University.
2000-2001

Head of research division - data compression, image and video coding - Jigami , Israel .

1997-2001
Lecturer - The Electrical Engineering Department - Technion.
Courses: Computational methods in Optimization, Image Analysis and Processing. "Best lecturer" award twice (years 2000 & 2001).
(in parallel to the above activities)
1997-2000
Researcher, HP-Laboratories, Israel. R&D in the fields of image processing, computer vision and pattern recognition.
1993
Defined a system in the fields of Geographical Information
Systems (GIS) and Photogrametry. Advanced Technologies Limited (ATL) – Atidim , Tel-Aviv.
1988-1993
Military service – Israeli Air Force.

Grants

2014-2018
Israel Science Foundation Grant (ISF): Advances in the Co-Sparse Analysis Model – Theory and Practice.
2013-2015
Magneton with GE-Healthcare: Clutter reduction in Ultrasound imaging- Joint with Irad Yavneh (CS department, Technion).
2013-2017
PF7 ERC advanced grant: SPARSE - Next generation sparsity-based signal modeling.
2012-2013
Google Faculty Research Award on: The Co-Sparse Analysis Model and its Use in Image Restoration.
2009-2012
European Commission, FP7, FET program: SMALL project - Sparse Models and Dictionary Learning, Joint with Remi Gribonval (INRIA-France), Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL-Swiss), Mark Plumbley (QMUL-UK), and Mike Davies (UDIN-UK).
2008-2012
Israel Science Foundation Grant (ISF): Novel Super-Resolution Reconstruction Algorithms with no Explicit Motion-Estimation.
2008-2012
Israel Science Foundation Grant (ISF): Auditory Computer-Vision, Joint with Y.Y. Schechner.
2008-2011
Gurwin Grant: Topics in Tomography.
2007-2008
Center for The Security Science and Technology, Technion, Joint with R. Kimmel.
2005-2008
Israel Science Foundation Grant (ISF): Sparsity and redundancy in signal representation - design of optimal transforms, Joint with A.M. Bruckstein.
2005
ISF New Faculty Equipment Support Grant : for equipping a signal/image processing lab.
2005-2009
USA-Israel Bi-national Science Foundation Grant: Analysis versus synthesis approaches in signal-priors for the solution of inverse problems, Joint with D.L. Donoho and P. Milanfar.
2004-2007
MAGNET (AVNET 37): 3D face recognition algorithms, Joint with R. Kimmel
2007-2009
MAGNET (BMP): Bio-Medical Photonics, Joint with R. Kimmel
 

Public Professional Activities

Review work

IEEE Trans. On Image Processing, IEEE Trans. On Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (PAMI), IEEE Trans. On Information Theory, Applied and Computational Harmonic Analysis, Journal of the Optical Society of America (JOSA), EURASIP Journal on Applied Signal Processing, SIAM Review, SIMAX, SIIMS, International Journal of Computer Vision, Signal Processing: Image communication, ISF and NSF proposals.

Editorial work
2016-Now: Editor-in-Chief of SIAM Journal on Imaging Sciences
2010-2015: Associate Editor of SIAM Journal on Imaging Sciences
2012-2015: Associate Editor of Applied Computational Harmonic Analysis
2012-2014: Senior Associate Editor of IEEE Signal Processing Letters
2011-2014: Associate Editor of IEEE Transacations on Information Theory
2007-2011: Associate Editor of IEEE Transactions on Image Procesing

Honors

2015
The Henry Taub Prize for Academic Excellence: A Technion award for research excellence. 
2014
SIAG/Imaging Science Prize: Awarded to Freddy Bruckstein (CS-Technion), David L. Donoho (Stat.-Stanford), and Michael Elad (CS-Technion), the authors of the best paper on mathematical and computational aspects of imaging, in recognition for the "fundamental contribution to the theory and practice of sparse representations and compressed sensing, and their popularization within the imaging science community".
2013
Best lecturer award: For the course "Sparse and Redundant Representations ", taught in the CS-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2012
IEEE Fellow: Elevated for contributions to sparsity-and-redundancy in image processing. 
2010
The Hershel-Rich Award for Innovation: A Technion award for the work on Super-Resolution (with Matan Protter). 
2009
Best lecturer award: For the course "Advanced Topics in image Processing - Sparse Representations ", taught in the CS-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2008
Elected to the grade of IEEE Senior Member: in recoignition of the professional standing. 
The Henry Taub Prize for Academic Excellence: A Technion award for research excellence. 
2007
The Solomon Simon Mani award for excellence in teaching: one of 6 chosen faculty at the Technion, awarded for their excellence in teaching.
2006
Best reviewer award: one of 10 chosen reviewers of the IEEE Transactions on Image Processing journal
2005
Best lecturer award: For the course "mathematical Methods for Computer Applications", taught in the CS-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2004
Best lecturer award: For the course "Digital Processing of Signals and Images", taught in the CS-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2003
CDC: Technion Management Career Development Chair (CDC) The Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
2001
Best lecturer award: For the course "Image Analysis and Processing", taught in the EE-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology.
2000
Best lecturer award: For the course "Methods in Numerical Optimization", taught in the EE-department, the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology.
1996
Guthwirth award: Special Excellence Scholarship – During the Ph.D. studies.
1987
Wiener excellence award: Special Excellence Scholarship – During the M.Sc. studies.
1985
ITT award: Special Excellence Scholarship – During the undergraduate studies.