Advanced Topics in Computer Systems

Computer Science Seminar 5 (236805), Spring 2010

Instructor:    Dan Tsafrir (Taub 611, phone: 2056)
Time & place:    16:30-18:30, Taub 4


Assignments

Grading

Admin

Covered Material


Schedule

SIGMETRICS'09 best presentation and EUROSYS'09 best paper

     1:
DRAM errors in the wild: A Large-Scale Field Study
Bianca Schroeder (University of Toronto); Eduardo Pinheiro, Wolf-Dietrich Weber (Google)
In ACM International Conference on Measurement and Modeling of Computer Systems (SIGMETRICS), 2009
student: Aviv Alon
date: 2010-03-10

     2:
SnowFlock: Rapid Virtual Machine Cloning for Cloud Computing
H. Andres Lagar-Cavilla, Joseph A. Whitney, Adin Scannell, Stephen M. Rumble, Philip Patchin, Eyal de Lara, Michael Brudno (University of Toronto); M. Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University)
In ACM European Conference on Computer Systems (EUROSYS), 2009
student: Nadav Amit
date: 2010-03-10

LISA'09 best papers

     3:
Crossbow Virtual Wire: Network in a Box
Sunay Tripathi, Nicolas Droux, Kais Belgaied, and Shrikrishna Khare (Sun Microsystems, Inc.)
In Large Installation System Administation Conference (LISA), 2009
student: Ira Magitman
date: 2010-03-24

     4:
Federated Access Control and Workflow Enforcement in Systems Configuration
Bart Vanbrabant, Thomas Delaet, and Wouter Joosen (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)
In Large Installation System Administation Conference (LISA), 2009
student: Dima Krayserman
date: 2010-03-24

FAST'10 best papers

     5:
Membrane: Operating System Support for Restartable File Systems
Swaminathan Sundararaman, Sriram Subramanian, Abhishek Rajimwale, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, and Michael M. Swift (University of WisconsinMadison)
In USENIX Conference on File and Storage Technologies (FAST), 2010
student: Alon Morgenstern
date: 2010-04-07

     6:
quFiles: The Right File at the Right Time
Kaushik Veeraraghavan and Jason Flinn, University of Michigan; Edmund B. Nightingale, Microsoft Research, Redmond; Brian Noble, University of Michigan
In USENIX Conference on File and Storage Technologies (FAST), 2010
student: David Ginely
date: 2010-04-07

USENIX SECURITY'09 best papers

     7:
Compromising Electromagnetic Emanations of Wired and Wireless Keyboards
Martin Vuagnoux and Sylvain Pasini (LASEC/EPFL)
In USENIX Security Symposium, 2009
student: Roy Migdal
date: 2010-04-14

     8:
Vanish: Increasing Data Privacy with Self-Destructing Data
Roxana Geambasu, Tadayoshi Kohno, Amit A. Levy, and Henry M. Levy (University of Washington)
In USENIX Security Symposium, 2009
student: Or Kadouri
date: 2010-04-14

PACT'09 best paper finalists

     9:
Characterizing the TLB Behavior of Emerging Parallel Workloads on Chip Multiprocessors
Abhishek Bhattacharjee and Margaret Martonosi (Princeton)
In International Conference on Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (PACT), 2009
student: Michael Narodizki
date: 2010-04-28

     10:
Quantifying the Potential of Program Analysis Peripherals
Mohit Tiwari, Shashidhar Mysore and Timothy Sherwood (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)
In International Conference on Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (PACT), 2009
student: Michael Cherkassky
date: 2010-04-28

Advanced memory management (from ASPLOS)

     11:
Accelerating Two-Dimensional Page Walks for Virtualized Systems
Ravi Bhargava, Benjamin Serebrin, Francesco Spadini, Srilatha Manne (AMD)
In International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), 2008
student: Dudu Bordeynik
date: 2010-05-05

     12:
Inter-Core Cooperative TLB Prefetchers for Chip Multiprocessors
Abhishek Bhattacharjee and Margaret Martonosi (Princeton)
In International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), 2010
student: Nitsan Chrizman
date: 2010-05-05

USENIX ATC'09 best papers

     13:
Satori: Enlightened Page Sharing
Grzegorz Milos, Derek G. Murray, and Steven Hand (University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory); Michael A. Fetterman (NVIDIA Corporation)
In USENIX Annual Technical Conference, 2009
student: Boaz Carmel
date: 2010-05-12

     14:
Tolerating File-System Mistakes with EnvyFS
Lakshmi N. Bairavasundaram (NetApp., Inc.); Swaminathan Sundararaman, Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, and Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
In USENIX Annual Technical Conference, 2009
student: Asaf Schestowitz
date: 2010-05-12

Advanced scheduling (from ASPLOS'10)

     15:
Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors Via Scheduling,
Sergey Zhuravlev, Sergey Blagodurov and Alexandra Fedorova (Simon Fraser University)
In International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), 2010
student: Ilia Kravets
date: 2010-05-26

     16:
Decoupling Contention Management from Scheduling
Ryan Johnson, Radu Stoica, Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL); Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University)
In International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), 2010
student: Artem Barger
date: 2010-05-26

Guest lecture

     17:
The Turtles Project: Design and Implementation of Nested Virtualization
Muli Ben-Yehuda (IBM)
date: 2010-06-02

OSDI'08 & SOSP'09 best papers

     18:
RouteBricks: Exploiting Parallelism to Scale Software Routers
Mihai Dobrescu (EPFL); Norbert Egi (Lancaster University/Intel Research); Katerina Argyraki (EPFL); Byung-Gon Chun, Kevin Fall, Gianluca Iannaccone, Allan Knies, Maziar Manesh, Sylvia Ratnasamy (Intel Research)
In ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), 2009
student: Peter Izsak
date: 2010-06-09

     19:
KLEE: Unassisted and Automatic Generation of High-Coverage Tests for Complex Systems Programs
Cristian Cadar, Daniel Dunbar, and Dawson Engler (Stanford University)
In USENIX Symposium on Operating System Design and Implementation (OSDI), 2008
student: Pavel Klymovych
date: 2010-06-09

     20:
Difference Engine: Harnessing Memory Redundancy in Virtual Machines
Diwaker Gupta (University of California, San Diego); Sangmin Lee (University of Texas at Austin); Michael Vrable, Stefan Savage, Alex C. Snoeren, George Varghese, Geoffrey M. Voelker, and Amin Vahdat (University of California, San Diego)
In USENIX Symposium on Operating System Design and Implementation (OSDI), 2008
student: Orna Agmon Ben-Yehuda
date: 2010-06-16

     21:
FAWN: A Fast Array of Wimpy Nodes
David G. Andersen Jason Franklin (Carnegie Mellon University); Michael Kaminsky (Intel Research Pittsburgh); Amar Phanishayee, Lawrence Tan, Vijay Vasudevan (Carnegie Mellon University)
In ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), 2009
student: Tamar karlinsky
date: 2010-06-16

     22:
DryadLINQ: A System for General-Purpose Distributed Data-Parallel Computing Using a High-Level Language
Yuan Yu, Michael Isard, Dennis Fetterly, and Mihai Budiu (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Ulfar Erlingsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland and Microsoft Research Silicon Valley); Pradeep Kumar Gunda and Jon Currey (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley)
In USENIX Symposium on Operating System Design and Implementation (OSDI), 2008
student: Royi Ronen
date: 2010-06-23

     23:
seL4: Formal Verification of an OS Kernel
Gerwin Klein, Kevin Elphinstone, Gernot Heiser, June Andronick, David Cock, Philip Derrin, Dhammika Elkaduwe, Kai Engelhardt, Michael Norrish, Rafal Kolanski, Thomas Sewell, Harvey Tuch, Simon Winwood (NICTA - National Information and Communications Technology, Australia)
In ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), 2009
student: Maria Klapchuk
date: 2010-06-23