Computer Science Past Colloquia


January 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/01/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Computational Complexity of Learning -- the ERM and SVM paradigms.
Speaker: Shai Ben-David
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Sunday 07/01/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Highly Efficient PCPs for Optimization Problems
Speaker: Ronitt Rubinfeld http://www.neci.nj.nec.com/homepages/ronitt/
Affiliation: NEC Research
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/01/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: What To Do with All This Hardware
Speaker: Uzi Vishkin http://www.umiacs.umd.edu/~vishkin/XMT
Affiliation: Technion, Computer Science Dept.

Time+Place: Sunday 14/01/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Resettable Zero Knowledge
Speaker: Ran Canetti
Affiliation: IBM, T.J. Watson Research Center
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz


March 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/03/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Algorithmic cooling and scalable NMR quantum computers
Speaker: Tal Mor http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~talmo
Affiliation: EE, College of Judea and Samaria
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Sunday 25/03/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: About the 2-dimension of partial order.
Speaker: Olivier RAYNAUD http://www.lirmm.fr/~raynaud/
Affiliation: L.I.R.M.M. - University of Montpellier II - FRANCE
Host: Yossi Gil


April 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/04/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Multi-Agent Modeling
Speaker: Gal A. Kaminka http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~galk/
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Sunday 29/04/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Two talks in one: 1. The Dangerous ``All'' in Specifications 2. What, Not How? When Is ``How'' Really ``What''? and Some Thoughts on Quality Requirements
Speaker: Daniel M. Berry http://se.uwaterloo.ca/~dberry
Affiliation: Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Canada
Host: Shmuel Katz


May 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/05/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On hats and other covers
Speaker: Gadiel Seroussi http://www.hpl.hp.com/infotheory
Affiliation: Hewlett Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, California
Host: Ronny Roth

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/05/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Algorithmic Challenges in the Human Genome Project - and Beyond
Speaker: Ron Shamir http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~shamir
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Benny Chor

Time+Place: Thursday 17/05/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Symbolic Layout Improvement Using String Matching Based Local Transformations
Speaker: Ron Pinter http://www.cgen.com
Affiliation: Compugen Ltd.
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/05/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Session-Key Generation using Human Passwords Only.
Speaker: Yehuda Lindell http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~lindell
Affiliation: The Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Eyal Kushlevitz


June 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/06/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Hack Project
Speaker: Shimon Schocken
Affiliation: Interdisciplinary Center (IDC), Herzelia
Host: Benny Chor

Time+Place: Tuesday 12/06/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Black-Box Concurrent Zero-Knowledge Requires Omega(log n) Rounds
Speaker: Alon Rosen http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~alon
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Eyal Kushlevitz


November 2001

Time+Place: Sunday 04/11/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Programming Approach to Computability and Complexity
Speaker: Amir Ben-Amram http://www2.mta.ac.il/~amirben
Affiliation: The Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo
Host: Yossi Gil

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/11/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Approximating the Permanent
Speaker: Eric Vigoda http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~vigoda/
Affiliation: Visiting at Weizmann Institute
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 22/11/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Disk scheduling and the increasing subsequence problem
Speaker: Eitan Bachmat
Affiliation: BGU
Host: Alon Itai

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/11/2001 12:45 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: CCS - Call Center Scheduler
Speaker: Yossi Shiloach NOTE:12:45-13:45
Affiliation: IBM Haifa Research Lab
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda


December 2001

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/12/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Flows and cuts in graphs and digraphs
Speaker: Yuval Rabani http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~rabani
Affiliation: Technion, Computer Science Department

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/12/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Dimension reduction in the Hamming cube and its applications
Speaker: Rafail Ostrovsky http://www.telcordia.com/research/whoweare/staff/rafail.html
Affiliation: Telcordia Technologies
Host: Yuval rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/12/2001 14:30 Room Aud. 2 Taub Bld.
Title: Cover Processes Related to Random Propositional Formulas and Fourier Learning Algorithms
Speaker: Eli Shamir
Affiliation: Institute of Computer Science, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Host: Chaim Gotsman

Time+Place: Sunday 23/12/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Logic Framework for the Verification of Real Time Reactive Systems
Speaker: Anatol Slissenko
Affiliation: University Paris 12
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/12/2001 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Designing Algorithms for Game Theoretic Environments
Speaker: Amir Ronen http://Robotics.Stanford.EDU
Affiliation: Stanford and UC Berkeley
Host: Johann Makowsky


January 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/01/2002 14:30 Room 3 Floor O Taub Bld.
Title: Marching on Triangulated Domains and Variantional Methods in Image Analysis
Speaker: Ron Kimmel http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~ron
Affiliation: Technion, Computer Science Department

Time+Place: Sunday 06/01/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Modeling Biological Processes Using Workflow and Petri Net Models
Speaker: Mor Peleg
Affiliation: Stanford Medical Informatics
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/01/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Some Recent Results on Data Mining and Search
Speaker: Amos Fiat http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~fiat
Affiliation: Deaprtment of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/01/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: TeleRobotics - a new paradigm
Speaker: Reuven Granot
Affiliation: Visiting Scientist Technion and MAFAT, IMoD
Host: Moshe Israeli


Fabruary 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/02/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Composition of Authenticated Byzantine Agreement
Speaker: Yehuda Lindell http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~lindell
Affiliation: The Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Tuesday 12/02/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Testing Satisfiability
Speaker: Asaf Shapira http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~asafico
Affiliation: Tel Aviv Universaty
Host: Johann Makowsky


March 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/03/2002 14:30 Room Taub 337-8 Bld.
Title: Using Haplotype Trees to Examine Genotype-phenotype Associations
Speaker: Alan R. Templeton http://www.biology.wustl.edu/faculty/templeton.html
Affiliation: Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA; currently visiting the Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine, Technion
Host: Ron Pinter


April 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/04/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Walking on tiles: from neuronal diffusion to safe and steady motion
Speaker: Yoram Baram http:\\www.csatechnion.ac.il\~baram
Affiliation: Computer Science faculty

Time+Place: Thursday 25/04/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From Classic Information Retrieval to Web Search and Beyond
Speaker: Andrei Broder
Affiliation: Distinguished Engineer, Search Technology, IBM Research Division
Host: Freddy Bruckstein

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/04/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Group Algebras, Expanders and Codes
Speaker: Roy Meshulam
Affiliation: Dept. of Math., Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky


May 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/05/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Aspect-oriented specification architectures for software-intensive systems
Speaker: Mika Katara http://disco.cs.tut.fi
Affiliation: Institute of Software Systems, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/05/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Sweatshop: Ironing and Cutting (Parameterization of Surface Meshes)
Speaker: Alla Sheffer http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~sheffa/proj.html
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/05/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The W3C consortium: should a research institution join it?
Speaker: Michel Bercovier http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~berco
Affiliation: Head W3C office in Israel, School of Eng. & CS, Hebrew U. of Jerusalem
Host: Johann Makowsky


June 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How many computers can fit into a drop of water?
Speaker: Ehud Shapiro http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~udi
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science, Dept. of Computer Science and Applied Math and Dept. of Biological Chemistry
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 06/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An optimal competitive algorithm for the dynamic selection of component implementations
Speaker: Daniel M. Yellin
Affiliation: Distinguished Engineer, Software Technology, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Synthesis of reactive systems.
Speaker: Orna Kupferman www.cs.huji.ac.il/~orna
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Can Behavioral Requirements be Executed? (And why would we want to do so?)
Speaker: David Harel http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/mathusers/harel
Affiliation: Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Weizmann Institute
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Deterministic Resource Discovery in Distributed Networks
Speaker: Shay Kutten http://ie.technion.ac.il/kutten.phtml
Affiliation: Faculty of IE&M, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 27/06/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An Improved Broadcast Encryption Scheme
Speaker: Adi Shamir
Affiliation: Applied Math., The Weizmann Institute
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/07/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Unusual Effectiveness of Logic in Computer Science
Speaker: Moshe Y. Vardi http://www.cs.rice.edu/~vardi
Affiliation: Department of CS, Rice University, Houston, Texas and Intel, Haifa
Host: Johann Makowsky


October 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/10/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Distributed Agreement and its Relation with Error Correcting Codes
Speaker: Roy Friedman http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~roy
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/10/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Conflict-Free Colorings of Simple Geometric Regions with Applications to Frequency Assignment in Cellular Networks
Speaker: Guy Even http://www.eng.tau.ac.il/~guy
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda


November 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 26/11/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Abstract canonical inference
Speaker: Nachum Dershowitz http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~nachumd
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky


December 2002

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/12/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards an Odor Communication System (1 hour lecture)
Speaker: David Harel http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~harel
Affiliation: Faculty of Math and CS, Weizmann Institute
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/12/2002 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From Minicrypt to Cryptomania: Relationships among the Fundamental Cryptographic Primitives
Speaker: Tal Malkin (Special Lecture on 11:30) http://theory.lcs.mit.edu/~tal
Affiliation: AT&T Research and Columbia University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/12/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Characterizations of Generalized Butterfly Networks
Speaker: Ami Litman http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/People/Faculty/litman.html
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/12/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Polylogarithmic Inapproximability
Speaker: Robert Krauthgamer http://ww.cs.berkeley.edu/~robi
Affiliation: CS, University of California, Berkeley
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 26/12/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cryptography and Security, Theory and Practice
Speaker: Benny Pinkas http://www.pinkas.net
Affiliation: HP Labs
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/12/2002 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: PCP and some recent advances in inapproximability
Speaker: Irit Dinur http://www.math.ias.edu/~iritd/
Affiliation: POST DOC at NEC
Host: Johann Makowsky


January 2003

Time+Place: Thursday 02/01/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: New Lattice Based Cryptographic Constructions
Speaker: Oded Regev http://www.math.ias.edu/~odedr
Affiliation: Institute for Advanced Study
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/01/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Optimal Auctions -- A Theoretical Computer Science based approach
Speaker: Amir Ronen http://iew3.technion.ac.il/Home/Users/amirr.phtml
Affiliation: Technion, IE&M
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 09/01/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: New Developments in the Local Ratio Technique. Notice: 90 minutes talk
Speaker: Reuven Bar-Yehuda http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~reuven
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/01/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Decision procedures for disjunctive linear arithmetic
Speaker: Ofer Strichman http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~ofers
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Johann Makowsky


March 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/03/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Derandomizing Probabilistic Algorithms
Speaker: Ronen Shaltiel http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~ronens
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/03/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Resolution of Haplotypes from Measured Frequencies
Speaker: Itsik Pe'er http://bioinformatics.weizmann.ac.il/~peer
Affiliation: Department of Molecular Genetics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Wednesday 26/03/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fighting spam may be easier than you think
Speaker: Moni Naor http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~naor
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Erez Petrank NOTE UNUSUAL DAY OF COLLOQ


April 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/04/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Modeling and Reasoning about User Preferences using CP-networks
Speaker: Carmel Domshlak http://www.cs.cornell.edu/~dcarmel
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/04/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Universal Grobner Bases and Vector Partitioning
Speaker: Shmuel Onn http://ie.technion.ac.il/~onn
Affiliation: IE&M, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/04/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: TTS and Accurate Search Engine for Hebrew
Speaker: Uzzi Ornan http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/People/Faculty/ornan.html
Affiliation: Computer Scienec Dept., Technion


May 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 20/05/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Configuring mirrored storage systems via special graphs
Speaker: Eitan Bachmat
Affiliation: Dept of Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/05/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Optimal Online Bounded Space Multidimensional Packing
Speaker: Leah Epstein http://www.tau.ac.il/~lea/
Affiliation: The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya
Host: Adi Rosen


June 2003

Time+Place: Sunday 01/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Condor View of Grid Computing
Speaker: Miron Livny http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~miron
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., University of Wisconsin, Madison
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Search and Classification of High Dimensional Data
Speaker: Yuval Rabani http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~rabani
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Sunday 08/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards Breaking the Cis-Regulation Code
Speaker: Roded Sharan http://www.icsi.berkeley.edu/~roded
Affiliation: International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Private Information Retrieval
Speaker: Yuval Ishai http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~yuvali
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Convergence Time to Nash Equilibria for Load Balancing
Speaker: Yishay Mansour http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~mansour
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Hardware-based implementations of factoring algorithms
Speaker: Eran Tromer http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~tromer
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Thursday 26/06/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Signature Scheme with Secure and Efficient Protocols - Special Talk
Speaker: Anna Lysyanskaya http://www.cs.brown.edu/~anna
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Brown University
Host: Seffi Naor


July 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/07/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Adaptive AIMD Congestion Control
Speaker: Alex Kesselman http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~alx
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Adi Rosen


August 2003

Time+Place: Wednesday 06/08/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Tight Time Lower Bound for Space-Optimal Implementations of Multi-Writer Snapshots
Speaker: Faith E. Fich http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~fich/
Affiliation: University of Toronto
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Thursday 07/08/2003 12:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Seeking the Essence of AOP; Discovering Aspectual Polymorphism and Aspectual Reflection
Speaker: David H. Lorenz http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/lorenz
Affiliation: Northeastern University
Host: Yossi Gil


October 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/10/2003 11:30 Room 6 Taub Bld.
Title: Decentralized Control of Cooperative Systems
Speaker: Claudia Goldman Shenhar http://www.cs.umass.edu/~clag
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst
Host: Johann Makowsky NOTE SPECIAL HOUR AND LOCATION


November 2003

Time+Place: Sunday 02/11/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Inevitable Pain of Software Development: Why There Is No Silver Bullet
Speaker: Daniel M. Berry http://se.uwaterloo.ca/~dberry
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Univ. of Waterloo
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/11/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Finite Metric Spaces: Combinatorics, Geometry and Algorithms
Speaker: Nathan Linial http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~nati
Affiliation: Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/11/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Multi-Linear Formulas for Determinant and Permanent are of Super-Polynomial Size
Speaker: Ran Raz http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~ranraz
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Wednesday 19/11/2003 16:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Zero-Knowledge Sets
Speaker: Silvio Micali
Affiliation: M I T
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz


December 2003

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Convex Recoloring of Strings and Trees
Speaker: Shlomo Moran http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~moran
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Convex combinatorial optimization
Speaker: Uriel Rothblum
Affiliation: Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 11/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Rich Probabilistic Models for Genomic Data
Speaker: Eran Segal http://robotics.stanford.edu/~erans/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Stanford University
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Instant Ciphertext-Only Cryptanalysis of GSM Encrypted Communication
Speaker: Eli Biham http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~biham
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Sunday 21/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Massive Data Sets: Theory and Practice
Speaker: Ziv Bar-Yossef http://www.almaden.ibm.com/cs/people/ziv
Affiliation: IBM Almaden Research Center
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Monday 22/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Leveraging Modern Interconnects for Parallel Job Scheduling
Speaker: Eitan Frachtenberg http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~etcs/
Affiliation: HUJI/LANL
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 23/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Variations on the Satisfiability Problem
Speaker: Eli Ben-Sasson http://www.eecs.harvard.edu/~eli/
Affiliation: Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study at Harvard University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 25/12/2003 14:30 Room Taub 337-8 Bld.
Title: Algorithmic approaches for analyzing genetic networks
Speaker: Roded Sharan http://www.icsi.berkeley.edu/~roded/
Affiliation: International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, CA
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/12/2003 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Building and Validating Intrusion-Tolerant Distributed Systems
Speaker: Adnan Agbaria http://www.crhc.uiuc.edu/PERFORM
Affiliation: Postdoctoral Research Associate, PERFORM Research Group Coordinalted Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Host: Johann Makowsky


January 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/01/2004 14:30 Room 337-8Taub Bld.
Title: New Connections Between Coding Theory and Complexity
Speaker: Amir Shpilka http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/mathusers/shpilka/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Thursday 08/01/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Completeness in Two-Party Secure Computation - A Computational View
Speaker: Danny Harnik
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/01/2004 12:30 Room 7 Taub Bld.
Title: Rank Bounds and Integrality Gaps for Geometric Proof Systems
Speaker: Shlomo Hoory http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~shlomoh/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 15/01/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A New Class of Stream Ciphers
Speaker: Adi Shamir
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Tuesday 20/01/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Semantics for Incomplete Information as Hereditary Graph Properties
Speaker: Sara Cohen http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~sarina/
Affiliation: School of CS and Eng., Hebrew University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/01/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the expressive power of canonical abstraction
Speaker: Mooly Sagiv http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~msagiv/
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky


Fabruary 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/02/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Security of Protocols in Modern Network Settings
Speaker: Yehuda Lindell http://www.research.ibm.com/people/l/lindell/
Affiliation: IBM T.J.Watson
Host: Yuval Ishai


March 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/03/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Assignment Testers: Towards a Combinatorial Proof of the PCP Theorem
Speaker: Omer Reingold
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 23/03/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Multigrid Computational Methods with Applications to Image Problems
Speaker: Irad Yavneh
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion


April 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/04/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Body, Mind, and Brain in Virtual Reality
Speaker: Doron Friedman http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/staff/d.friedman
Affiliation: Dept. of CS, UCL, London
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 15/04/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Semantic Framework for WEB Information Systems
Speaker: E. Kantorowitz, A. Lyakas
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Sunday 25/04/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Executable Specifications: The Abstract State Machine Approach
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich http://research.microsoft.com/~gurevich
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Sumuel Katz

Time+Place: Thursday 29/04/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Logarithmic Complexity for XML Queries
Speaker: Jeremy Barbay http://www.cs.ubc.ca/~jeremy
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, University of British Columbia
Host: Seffi Naor


May 2004

Time+Place: Thursday 06/05/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Educating Software Engineers in the 21st century - The Netanya Experience
Speaker: Amos Israeli
Affiliation: Netanya Academic College
Host: Eliezer Kantorowitz

Time+Place: Sunday 09/05/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Aspect-Oriented Programming and System Verification
Speaker: Shmuel Katz
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/05/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Hierarchical Threshold Secret Sharing or Why it wouldn't hurt bankers to know Birkhoff interpolation
Speaker: Tamir Tassa
Affiliation: Ben Gurion U + Open U
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 13/05/2004 13:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Structure of Clawfree graphs NOTE: Special hour of lecture
Speaker: Maria Chudnovsky http://www.math.princeton.edu/~mchudnov
Affiliation: Princeton/ CMI/ IAS
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/05/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computation and learning in networks of biological neurons
Speaker: Ron Meir http://www.ee.technion.ac.il/~rmeir/
Affiliation: Electrical Engineering Dept., Technion
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 20/05/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Linear Equations, Arithmetic Progressions and Hypergraph Property Testing.
Speaker: Asaf Shapira http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~asafico
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Yuval Ishai


June 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/06/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Persistent Data Structures
Speaker: Haim Kaplan http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~haimk/
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 10/06/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Space-time multigrid methods for solving unsteady optimal control problems
Speaker: Alfio Borzi http://www.kfunigraz.ac.at/imawww/borzi/
Affiliation: Institute of Mathematics, University of Graz, Austria
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Sunday 13/06/2004 14:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Helping everyday users find anomalies in data feeds
Speaker: Orna Raz NOTE CHANGE OF ROOM http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~ornar
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh PA
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/06/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Improved Algorithms for the Random Cluster Graph Model
Speaker: Dekel Tsur http://cs.haifa.ac.il/~dekelts/
Affiliation: University of Haifa
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/06/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Logical Filtering
Speaker: Eyal Amir http://www.cs.uiuc.edu/~eyal
Affiliation: University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Host: Danny Geiger


July 2004


October 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 26/10/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Minimum Information Principle: A novel approach for inference and learning
Speaker: Naftali Tishby http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~tishby/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Yuval Ishai


November 2004

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/11/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning Author-Topic Models
Speaker: Michal Rosen-Zvi http://www.ics.uci.edu/~michal/
Affiliation: Postdoc School of Information and Computer Science University of California Irvine
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Thursday 11/11/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Time Dependent Multi Scheduling of Multicast
Speaker: Danny Raz - RESCHEDULED http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~danny/
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/11/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Distributed Error Confinement
Speaker: Shay Kutten http://ie.technion.ac.il/kutten.phtml
Affiliation: Technion, IE Dept.
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 21/11/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: New explicit constructions of randomness extractors from weak sources, and of bipartite Ramsey graphs.
Speaker: Guy Kindler http://dimacs.rutgers.edu/~gkindler/
Affiliation: Institute for Advanced Study
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/11/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Highly oscillatory quadrature and its applications
Speaker: Prof. Arieh Iserles http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/user/ai
Affiliation: University of Cambridge
Host: Avram Sidi


December 2004

Time+Place: Thursday 02/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Merrimac - an Architecture for Efficient Scientific Computing
Speaker: Mattan Erez http://www.stanford.edu/~merez/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Toward Realistic Evaluation of Job Scheduling Strategies
Speaker: Eitan Frachtenberg http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~etcs
Affiliation: Los Alamos National Laboratory
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Monday 13/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Aggregating Inconsistent Information: Ranking and Clustering
Speaker: Nir Ailon http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~nailon/
Affiliation: Princeton University
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Worst Case analysis and Combinatorial Optimization in Information Theory
Speaker: Michael Langberg http://www.cs.caltech.edu/~mikel/
Affiliation: Caltech
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 16/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Tolerant Cryptographic Constructions
Speaker: Amir Herzberg http://www.cs.biu.ac.il/~herzbea
Affiliation: Bar-Ilan University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning and Logic: Theoretical Foundations and Efficient Systems
Speaker: Roni Khardon http://www.eecs.tufts.edu/~roni/
Affiliation: Tufts University
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/12/2004 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Minimising communication in parallel sparse matrix computations by using Mondriaan partitioning and the BSP cost model.
Speaker: Rob Bisseling http://www.math.uu.nl/people/bisseling
Affiliation: Dept. of Mathematics, Utrecht University
Host: Assaf Schuster


January 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/01/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fast sparse matrix multiplication
Speaker: Raphael Yuster http://research.haifa.ac.il/~raphy/
Affiliation: Haifa University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/01/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A New Tool for the Alignment of Metabolic Pathways
Speaker: Ron Y. Pinter http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~pinter/
Affiliation: Technion, Computer Science Dept.

Time+Place: Thursday 20/01/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Exploiting tree-decomposition in search: the AND/OR paradigm
Speaker: Rina Dechter http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dechter/
Affiliation: Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Science, UC-Irvine
Host: Danny Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/01/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Undirected ST-Connectivity in Log-Space (SL=L)
Speaker: Omer Reingold http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~reingold/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Yuval Ishai


Fabruary 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/02/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Local Data Mining Algorithms for Peer-to-Peer and Sensor Networks
Speaker: Ran Wolff
Affiliation: University of Maryland Baltimore Country
Host: Assaf Schuster


March 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/03/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The cell cycle expression program: From yeast to humans
Speaker: Ziv Bar-Joseph http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~zivbj/
Affiliation: Center for Automatic Learning and Discovery and Computer Science Department, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Melon University
Host: Danny Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/03/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Power of Discrete Helly Theorems and Lexicographic Helly Theorems
Speaker: Nir Halman http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~halman
Affiliation: Department of IE & M, Technion
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/03/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Applications of Link Reversal Algorithms in Mobile Computing
Speaker: Jennifer Welch http://faculty.cs.tamu.edu/welch/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, Texas A&M University
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Thursday 31/03/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Three different ways to think of Quantum computation
Speaker: Dorit Aharonov http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~doria/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Yuval Ishai


April 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/04/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Correcting Errors Without Leaking Partial Information
Speaker: Adam Smith http://theory.csail.mit.edu/~asmith/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 14/04/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Termination Analysis of Loops
Speaker: Zohar Manna http://theory.stanford.edu/~zm/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/04/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Tight Time Bound for Distributed Counting and Related Problems
Speaker: Danny Hendler http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~hendler/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto
Host: Hagit Attiya


May 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/05/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Biomolecular Computing Devices
Speaker: Ehud Keinan http://www.technion.ac.il/technion/chemistry/staff/keinan
Affiliation: Department of Chemistry, Technion and the Scripps Research Institute
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/05/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Locally Decodable Codes with 2 Queries and Polynomial Identity Testing for Depth 3 Circuits
Speaker: Amir Shpilka http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/mathusers/shpilka
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Monday 30/05/2005 15:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Consumer Communications and Networking: Peer-to-Peer Approach Utilizing Opportunistic Infrastructure
Speaker: Alexander D. Gelman, Ph.D
Affiliation: Chief Scientist at the Panasonic Digital Networking Laboratory
Host: Reuven Cohen


June 2005

Time+Place: Thursday 02/06/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: High Weissenberg Number Problem
Speaker: Raanan Fattal http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~raananf
Affiliation: School of Computer Science & Engineering, The Hebrew University
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/06/2005 14:30 Room Taub 2 Bld.
Title: Memorial day for Shimon Even
Event: Memorial day for Shimon Even http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~oded/s_even.html
Affiliation: CS Technion
Host: Itai Alon

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/06/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Information Theoretic Approaches to Whole Genome Phylogenies
Speaker: Benny Chor http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~bchor
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/06/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On Approximation Algorithms for Minimum Linear Arrangement
Speaker: Howard Karloff
Affiliation: AT&T Labs--Research
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/06/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards provenance based reasoning in e-Science
Speaker: Luc Moreau http://www.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~lavm/
Affiliation: University of Southampton, UK
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Thursday 30/06/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From Quantum Computers to Identification of Molecules
Speaker: Tal Mor http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~talmo
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion


July 2005

Time+Place: Wednesday 20/07/2005 14:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How To Play Almost Any Mental Game Over The Net - Concurrent Composition via Super-Polynomial Simulation
Speaker: Boaz Barak http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~boaz
Affiliation: Princeton University
Host: Yuval Ishai


November 2005

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/11/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Maximum Margin Matrix Factorization
Speaker: Nathan Srebro http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~nati
Affiliation: University of Toronto
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/11/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The PCP Theorem by gap amplification
Speaker: Irit Dinur http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~dinuri
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/11/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Short PCPs with Poly-Log Rate And Query Complexity
Speaker: Eli Ben-Sasson http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~eli/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion


December 2005

Time+Place: Thursday 01/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Two Issues in Deploying Machine Learning Systems for Message Classification
Speaker: Padraig Cunningham www.cs.tcd.ie/Padraig.Cunningham
Affiliation: Trinity College Dublin
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Human Genome: Solving a Million Mysteries
Speaker: Gill Bejerano http://www.soe.ucsc.edu/~jill/
Affiliation: University of California Santa Cruz
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 08/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On Gallager's problem: new lower-bounds for noisy communication
Speaker: Guy Kindler http://dimacs.rutgers.edu/~gkindler
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cost-sensitive Classifier Evaluation
Speaker: Robert C. Holte http://www.csi.uottawa.ca/~holte
Affiliation: University of Alberta
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Thursday 15/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Conflict-Free Colorings with applications to frequency assignment to antennas and RFID protocols
Speaker: Shakhar Smorodinsky http://www.cims.nyu.edu/~shakhar
Affiliation: Courant Institute New York University (NYU)
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 22/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Compiler-Driven Distributed Checkpointing
Speaker: Adnan Agbaria http://www.crhc.uiuc.edu/~adnan
Affiliation: Information Sciences Institute (ISI), University of Southern California
Host: Roy Friedman

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The quantum adversary method and classical formula size lower bounds
Speaker: Mario Szegedy http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~szegedy/
Affiliation: Rutgers University
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Thursday 29/12/2005 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Zero-Knowledge and Cryptography in Complex Environments
Speaker: Alon Rosen http://www.eecs.harvard.edu/~alon
Affiliation: Harvard University
Host: Yuval Ishai


January 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How Many Needles are in a Hay Stack, or how to Solve #P-Complete Counting Problems Fast
Speaker: Reuven Rubinstein http://iew3.technion.ac.il/Home/Users/ierrr01.phtml
Affiliation: Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 05/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Safra Strikes Back: Nondeterminization of Nondeterministic Automata
Speaker: Nir Piterman http://mtc.epfl.ch/~piterman
Affiliation: EPFL (Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne)
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Sunday 08/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An Abstract Logical Account of Network Computing
Speaker: Prof. Robert L. Constable http://www.cs.cornell.edu/home/rc/
Affiliation: Cornell University
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Thursday 12/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From trees to general graphs: counting independent sets up to the tree threshold
Speaker: Dror Weitz http://www.math.ias.edu/~dror
Affiliation: DIMACS
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient Disease Gene Hunting from Affected Families Data
Speaker: Dan Geiger http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~dang
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Wednesday 18/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Practical software attacks on AES-like cryptosystems
Speaker: Adi Shamir http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/math/profile/scientists/shamir-profile.html
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept, The Weizmann Institute
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Thursday 19/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Evolutionary analysis of genomic control: the awesome power of nature's diversity
Speaker: Amos Tanay
Affiliation: Center for Physics and Biology, Rockefeller University
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Sunday 22/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning metabolic pathways from heterogeneous data
Speaker: Gal Chechik http://ai.stanford.edu/~gal
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/01/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the (Im)Possibility of Basing One-Way Functions on NP-Hardness
Speaker: Adi Akavia http://theory.csail.mit.edu/~akavia
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Amir Shpilka

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/01/2006 14:30 Room Auditorium 2, Floor 0 Taub Bld.
Title: Constrained Coding for Storage Systems
Speaker: Moshe Schwartz - Note unusual location http://www.paradise.caltech.edu/~moosh
Affiliation: California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
Host: Yuval Ishai


Fabruary 2006

Time+Place: Thursday 02/02/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Sublinear Algorithms for Approximating String Compressibility and the Distribution Support Size
Speaker: Sofya Raskhodnikova http://theory.lcs.mit.edu/~sofya
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Eldar Fischer


March 2006

Time+Place: Wednesday 15/03/2006 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The synthesis of concurrent garbage collectors
Speaker: Eran Yahav NOTE: unusual day and hour http://www.research.ibm.com/people/e/eyahav/
Affiliation: IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Wednesday 15/03/2006 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The synthesis of concurrent garbage collectors
Speaker: Eran Yahav NOTE: unusual day and hour http://www.research.ibm.com/people/e/eyahav/
Affiliation: IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/03/2006 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Tic-Tac-Toe Theory
Speaker: Jozsef Beck e-mail jbeck@math.rutgers.edu
Affiliation: Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Host: J.A. Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 23/03/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On Khot's Unique Games Conjecture and an Application to Approximate Coloring
Speaker: Oded Regev http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~odedr
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Yuval Ishai


April 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/04/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Biozon system for complex analysis of heterogeneous interrelated biological data and discovery of emergent structures
Speaker: Golan Yona http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/golan
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion

Time+Place: Thursday 06/04/2006 12:30 Room 337 Taub Bld.
Title: The future of Web Search: From Information Retrieval to Information Supply
Speaker: Dr. Andrei Broder NOTE UNUSUAL HOUR
Affiliation: Yahoo! Research Fellow and Vice President of Emerging Search Technology
Host: Prof. Alfred Bruckstein

Time+Place: Thursday 06/04/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Entrepreneurship Seminar - The relevance for Computer Science
Speaker: Prof. Uzi de Haan http://iew3.technion.ac.il/Home/Users/uzid.html
Affiliation: Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion
Host: Craig (Chaim) Gotsman

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/04/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Random Sampling from a Search Engine's Index
Speaker: Ziv Bar-Yossef http://www.ee.technion.ac.il/people/zivby/
Affiliation: EE Department, Technion
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 23/04/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Step beyond Object Oriented Programming
Speaker: Eliezer Kantorowitz http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~kantor/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Sunday 30/04/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: File Synchronization over Limited Bandwidth Networks
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich http://research.microsoft.com/~gurevich/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Johann Makowsky


May 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/05/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Time-Space Tradeoffs for Implementations of Snapshots
Speaker: Faith Ellen Fich http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~fich
Affiliation: University of Toronto, on sabbatical at Technion
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/05/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Peer-to-Peer Data Integration with Active XML
Speaker: Tova Milo http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~milo
Affiliation: Tel Aviv University
Host: Yuval Ishai


June 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/06/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Network coding for multicast and non-multicast connections
Speaker: Ralf Koetter http://tesla.csl.uiuc.edu/~koetter/
Affiliation: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Host: Ronny Roth

Time+Place: Thursday 08/06/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Matrix-free interpolation and scattered data approximations on the sphere
Speaker: Mahadevan Ganesh http://www.mines.edu/~mganesh
Affiliation: Colorado School of Mines
Host: Avram Sidi

Time+Place: Sunday 11/06/2006 16:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How to learn the most out of an individual sequence?
Speaker: Jacob Ziv - in memory of Shimon Even http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacob_Ziv
Affiliation: Technion IIT
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda

Time+Place: Thursday 22/06/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Graph testing through the regularity lemma and beyond
Speaker: Eldar Fischer http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/users/eldar
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/06/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Measuring and Extracting Proximity in Networks
Speaker: Yehuda Koren http://www.research.att.com/~yehuda/
Affiliation: AT&T Labs - Research
Host: Craig Gotsman

Time+Place: Thursday 29/06/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Taking Concurrency Seriously: new directions in multiprocessor synchronization
Speaker: Maurice Herlihy http://www.cs.brown.edu/people/mph/home.html
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Brown University
Host: Hagit Attiya


July 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/07/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Organizing the world's information .. and loving it!
Speaker: Dr. Yoelle Maarek
Affiliation: Director, Haifa Engineering Office, Google Inc.
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Wednesday 19/07/2006 14:30 Room CANCELED Bld.
Title: The talk today is CANCELED
Speaker: Shai Ben-David - CANCELED
Affiliation: University of Waterloo
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz


September 2006

Time+Place: Monday 18/09/2006 14:30 Room 337 Taub Bld.
Title: Combinatorial Algorithms for Data Migration
Speaker: Julian Mestre http://www.cs.umd.edu/~jmestre/
Affiliation: University of Maryland
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda


November 2006

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/11/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A New Proof of the GHS Minimum-spanning Tree Algorithm
Speaker: Yoram Moses
Affiliation: Electrical Engineering Department, Technion
Host: Shmuel Zaks

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/11/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Diffusion maps: spectral clustering, dimensionality reduction and stochastic processes.
Speaker: Boaz Nadler http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~nadler
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Shmuel Zaks

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/11/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Sparse & Redundant Signal Representation, and its Role in Image Processing
Speaker: Michael Elad http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~elad/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Technion

Time+Place: Thursday 23/11/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Universal Types, Trees, and Simulation of Individual Sequences
Speaker: Gadiel Seroussi http://www.msri.org/people/staff/gadiel/index.html
Affiliation: Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Berkeley, California
Host: Ronny Roth

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/11/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Recent developments in Graph mining
Speaker: Ehud Gudes http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/~ehud/
Affiliation: Ben-Gurion University
Host: Oded Shmueli


December 2006

Time+Place: Thursday 07/12/2006 13:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: CyberSecurity and Emergency Preparedness
Speaker: Prof. Douglas Harris SPECIAL GUEST TALK at 13:00 http://csepi.utdallas.edu
Affiliation: University of Texas at Dallas
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Thursday 07/12/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Looking at Computational Geometry Through the Information Lens
Speaker: Mihai Patrascu http://web.mit.edu/~mip/www/
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 12/12/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Protecting privacy without misleading users, in the realm of XML
Speaker: Yaron Kanza http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~yaron
Affiliation: University of Toronto
Host: Janos Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 14/12/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Disease association studies - algorithms and applications.
Speaker: Eran Halperin http://www.icsi.berkeley.edu/~heran
Affiliation: International Computer Science Institute (ICSI)
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/12/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Split Snapshots: a new approach to old state storage
Speaker: Liuba Shrira http://www.cs.brandeis.edu/~liuba/
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, Brandeis University
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Thursday 28/12/2006 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Global Inference and Learning: Towards Natural Language Understanding
Speaker: Dan Roth http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/
Affiliation: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Host: Alon Itai


January 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Selfish Agents and Approximation Mechanisms
Speaker: Moshe Babaioff http://www.ischool.berkeley.edu/~moshe/
Affiliation: U.C. Berkeley
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 04/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Allocating Isolation Levels to Transactions
Speaker: Alan Fekete http://www.cs.usyd.edu.au/~fekete/
Affiliation: University of Sydney
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Probabilistic Shape for Outlining Objects
Speaker: Gal Elidan http://ai.stanford.edu/~galel
Affiliation: Stanford university
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 11/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The strange geometries of computer science
Speaker: James Lee http://www.cs.washington.edu/homes/jrl
Affiliation: University of Washington
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Selfishness and Incentives in Networked Systems
Speaker: Michal Feldman http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~mfeldman/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 18/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Submitting locally and running globally - The GLOW and OSG Experience
Speaker: Miron Livny http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~miron/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., University of Wisconsin-Madison
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Wednesday 24/01/2007 12:30 Room Auditorium 2 Taub Bld.
Title: Theory of Computation as a Lens on the Sciences: The Example of Computational Molecular Biology
Speaker: Richard M. Karp SPECIAL TALK http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~karp
Affiliation: University of California at Berkeley, Distinguished Visiting Professor at the Technion

Time+Place: Thursday 25/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On The Cover Time and Mixing Time of Random Geometric Graphs
Speaker: Chen Avin http://www.bgu.ac.il/~avin
Affiliation: Ben Gurion University
Host: Roy Friedman

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/01/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Statistically-Hiding Commitment from Any One-Way Function
Speaker: Iftach Haitner http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~iftachh
Affiliation: The Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Yuval Ishai


Fabruary 2007

Time+Place: Thursday 01/02/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Throughput Maximization in Wireless Networks via Partitioning and Randomization
Speaker: Gil Zussman http://stuff.mit.edu/people/gilz/index.html
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 04/02/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On Games, Multicast Cost Sharing, and Nash Equilibria
Speaker: Howard Karloff
Affiliation: ATT Labs--Research
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/02/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Complexity of Online Memory Checking
Speaker: Guy Rothblum
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/02/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A new lower bound on Klarner's constant
Speaker: Gill Barequet http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~barequet
Affiliation: CS Department, Technion


March 2007

Time+Place: Wednesday 07/03/2007 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: CGCExplorer: A Semi-Automated Search Procedure for Provably Correct Concurrent Collectors
Speaker: Eran Yahav RESCHEDULED http://www.research.ibm.com/people/e/eyahav/
Affiliation: IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/03/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Scaling up engineering practices to large software companies - the pursuit after quality and agility
Speaker: Ariel Katz http://www.astea.com/about_executive_team.asp
Affiliation: Astea
Host: Craig Gotsman

Time+Place: Thursday 15/03/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Separation and Equivalence of Paging Strategies: LRU is the sole optimum
Speaker: Alex Lopez-Ortiz http://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~alopez-o
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Sunday 25/03/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Combinatorial, Primal-Dual Approach to Semidefinite Programs
Speaker: Sanjeev Arora http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~arora/
Affiliation: Princeton University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 29/03/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Playing "Hide-and-Seek" in Finite Fields: Hidden Number Problem and Its Applications
Speaker: Igor Shparlinski http://www.comp.mq.edu.au/~igor
Affiliation: Macquarie University
Host: Michael Kaminski


April 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/04/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Complexity of Sequential Rectangle Placement
Speaker: Amos Israeli
Affiliation: Netanya Academic College
Host: Shlomo Moran

Time+Place: Thursday 12/04/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Artificial Time Integration
Speaker: Uri Ascher http://www.cs.ubc.ca/~ascher/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, University of British Columbia
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Sunday 15/04/2007 12:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Scalable Breakpoints, Watchpoints, and Checkpoints for Supercomputers
Speaker: Larry Rudolph NOTE UNUSUAL TIME http://csg.csail.mit.edu/u/r/rudolph/public_html/
Affiliation: MIT CSAIL
Host: Ron Pinter


May 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/05/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Smooth Sensitivity and Sampling in Private Data Analysis
Speaker: Kobbi Nissim http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/~kobbi
Affiliation: Ben-Gurion University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/05/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Random Selection and Byzantine Agreement in the Full-Information Model
Speaker: Vinod Vaikuntanathan http://www.mit.edu/~vinodv/
Affiliation: MIT and Weizmann
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 13/05/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Energy Efficient Online Deadline Scheduling
Speaker: Prudence Wong http://www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~pwong
Affiliation: University of Liverpool
Host: Shmuel Zaks

Time+Place: Thursday 17/05/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Programming languages course - a proposal
Speaker: Catriel Beeri
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Janos Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 27/05/2007 10:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Testing Independence Properties of Distributions
Speaker: Ronitt Rubinfeld http://theory.lcs.mit.edu/~ronitt
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Amir Shpilka

Time+Place: Thursday 31/05/2007 16:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cryptography: A Personal Perspective
Speaker: Adi Shamir - in memory of Shimon Even
Affiliation: Computer Science and Applied Mathematics Department, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Eli Biham


June 2007

Time+Place: Thursday 07/06/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Stopping Redundancy and Iterative Erasure Decoding
Speaker: Professor Paul H. Siegel http://vivaldi.ucsd.edu:8080/~psiegel/
Affiliation: Electrical and Computer Engineering Department and Center for Magnetic Recording Research University of California, San Diego
Host: Ronny Roth

Time+Place: Thursday 07/06/2007 15:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Graph-Based State Spaces
Speaker: Prof. Arend Rensink SPECIAL GUEST TALK http://wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~rensink/
Affiliation: University of Twente, Netherlands
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Sunday 10/06/2007 13:30 Room 6 Taub (NOTE unusual time and room) Bld.
Title: The Aspect-Oriented Language Compose*
Speaker: Prof. Mehmet Aksit http://trese.cs.utwente.nl
Affiliation: TRESE Group, University of Twente Enschede, The Netherlands
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Sunday 17/06/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Robust Reasoning with User Preference Expressions
Speaker: Carmel Domshlak http://iew3.technion.ac.il/~dcarmel
Affiliation: IE Dept., Technion
Host: Ran El-Yaniv

Time+Place: Wednesday 20/06/2007 13:30 Room 337 Taub Bld.
Title: On two optimization problems: Permutation Routing, and Finding Small Subgraphs of Given Minimum Degree
Speaker: Ignasi Sau - NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND TIME http://www-sop.inria.fr/mascotte/personnel/Ignasi.Sauvalls
Affiliation: Mascotte Project - INRIA/CNRS-I3S/UNSA - Sophia-Antipolis, FRANCE, and Graph Theory and Combinatorics Group - Applied Mathematics IV Department of UPC - Barcelona, SPAIN
Host: Shmuel Zaks

Time+Place: Thursday 21/06/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Mobility versus the cost of geocasting in Mobile Ad-Hoc network
Speaker: Alessia Milani http://www.dis.uniroma1.it/~milani
Affiliation: University of Rome La Sapienza
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Sunday 24/06/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Peer-to-Peer Web Search with Minerva
Speaker: Gerhard Weikum http://www.mpi-inf.mpg.de/~weikum
Affiliation: Max-Planck Institute for Informatics
Host: Oded Shmueli


July 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/07/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: 4 Open Problems
Speaker: Azaria Paz http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/paz
Affiliation: Technion and Netanya Academic College
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/07/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: DOORS to the Semantic Web and Grid with a PORTAL for Biomedical Computing
Speaker: Carl Taswell
Affiliation: University of California, San Francisco
Host: Yuval Ishai


September 2007

Time+Place: Wednesday 19/09/2007 10:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: SNZI: Scalable NonZero Indicators
Speaker: Yossi Lev NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND HOUR http://www.cs.brown.edu/people/levyossi/
Affiliation: Brown University and Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Thursday 20/09/2007 14:30 Room Taub 337-8 Bld.
Title: Broadcasting in Geometric Radio Networks
Speaker: Andrzej Pelc http://w3.uqah.uquebec.ca/pelc/pelc.2.html
Affiliation: Universite du Quebec en Outaouais
Host: Shmuel Zaks


October 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/10/2007 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Noise reduction in CT and real-time image compression using variational models
Speaker: Harald Koestler NOTE UNUSUAL HOUR
Affiliation: University of Erlangen-Nuernberg
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/10/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Colorful geometric spanners
Speaker: Carmi Paz http://cg.scs.carleton.ca/~paz/
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
Host: Gill Barequet


November 2007

Time+Place: Thursday 01/11/2007 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Zyzzyva: Speculative Byzantine Fault Tolerance
Speaker: Lorenzo Alvisi NOTE UNUSUAL TIME http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~lorenzo/
Affiliation: University of Texas, Austin
Host: Roy Friedman

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Membrane computing (an introduction): Power and efficiency
Speaker: Gheorghe Paun http://www.imar.ro/~gpaun
Affiliation: Romanian Academy
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 08/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Finding Nemo: Translating reactive tasks to reactive controllers
Speaker: Hadas Kress-Gazit http://www.grasp.upenn.edu/~hadaskg
Affiliation: University of Pennsylvania
Host: Alfred M. Bruckstein

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computational coarse graining: from particle-based simulations to a continuum description
Speaker: Chay Goldenberg http://www.pmmh.espci.fr/~chayg/
Affiliation: ESPCI, Paris, France
Host: Marius Ungarish

Time+Place: Thursday 22/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Data Discretization Unification
Speaker: Yuri Breitbart NOTE NEW DATE http://www.cs.kent.edu/~yuri
Affiliation: Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA
Host: Reuven Cohen

Time+Place: Sunday 25/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Seam Carving for Content-Aware Image Resizing
Speaker: Shai Avidan http://www.shaiavidan.org
Affiliation: Adobe Research Labs
Host: Miki Elad

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/11/2007 14:30 Room 5 Taub Bld.
Title: Independence preserving graphs obtained after marginalizing and conditioning in directed acyclic graphs
Speaker: Nanny Wermuth http://www.math.chalmers.se/~wermuth
Affiliation: Chalmers/ Gothenburg University, Sweden
Host: Azaria Paz

Time+Place: Thursday 29/11/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards Cellular Models of Protein and Metabolic Networks
Speaker: Tomer Shlomi http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~shlomito
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University
Host: Ron Pinter


December 2007

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How to Steal Cars - A Practical Attack on KeeLoq
Speaker: Orr Dunkelman http://homes.esat.kuleuven.be/~odunkelm/me
Affiliation: COSIC, ESAT, K.U, Leuven, Belgium
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Thursday 06/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Estimating the Required Number of Code Inspectors
Speaker: Eliezer Kantorowitz http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~kantor
Affiliation: Computer Science Faculty, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Image Statistics in Computational Photography
Speaker: Anat Levin http://people.csail.mit.edu/alevin/
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Michael Lindenbaum

Time+Place: Thursday 13/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Evolution of gene architecture: challenging the neutral paradigm
Speaker: Liran Carmel http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/CBBresearch/Fellows/Carmel
Affiliation: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), National Library of Medicine (NLM), National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Sunday 16/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Can simple markets achieve good results?
Speaker: Liad Blumrosen http://research.microsoft.com/users/liadbl
Affiliation: Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Monday 17/12/2007 11:30 Room 401 Taub Bld.
Title: Redshift, Virtualization, and Data Centers
Speaker: Richard Zippel NOTE UNUSUAL DAY, TIME, AND ROOM
Affiliation: VP and Chief Eng., SUN MICROSYSTEMS LABS.
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Algorithms for Gene Finding, Network Alignment, and Ancestral Population Inference
Speaker: Serafim Batzoglou http://robotics.stanford.edu/~serafim/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Stanford University
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Thursday 20/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Probabilistic Correspondence with Applications to Semantic Image Analysis
Speaker: Gal Elidan http://ai.stanford.edu/~galel
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Ran El-Yaniv

Time+Place: Thursday 27/12/2007 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Four Levels of Requirements Engineering for and in Dynamic Adaptive Systems
Speaker: Daniel Berry NOTE UNUSUAL HOUR http://se.uwaterloo.ca/~dberry
Affiliation: Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo
Host: Eliezer Kantorowitz

Time+Place: Sunday 30/12/2007 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient flow-based image segmentation techniques for de-blurring medical imaging and identifying hidden structures
Speaker: Dorit S. Hochbaum http://www.ieor.berkeley.edu/~hochbaum
Affiliation: Haas School of Business and Department of IE&OR, University of California, Berkeley.
Host: Seffi Naor


January 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Sufficient conditions for local-to-global computations
Speaker: Tali Kaufman
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Amir Shpilka

Time+Place: Wednesday 02/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cellular Developmental Decisions: From Single Cell Dynamics to Population Strategies
Speaker: Iftach Nachman NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.sysbio.harvard.edu/csb/ramanathan_lab/iftach/
Affiliation: FAS center for systems biology, Harvard university
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Sunday 06/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Integrative Biology and System-wide analyses in Tumor Formation
Speaker: Sol Efroni http://sol.systems-biology.info
Affiliation: National Cancer Institute Center for Bioinformatics
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Worst-case complexity vs. average-case complexity
Speaker: Dan Gutfreund http://www-math.mit.edu/~danny/
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Thursday 10/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Making large problems seem small: Convex duality in learning and inference
Speaker: Amir Globerson http://people.csail.mit.edu/gamir
Affiliation: Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/01/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning From Related Sources
Speaker: Koby Crammer http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~crammer
Affiliation: Department of Computer and Information Science,University of Pennsylvania
Host: Ran El-Yaniv


Fabruary 2008

Time+Place: Thursday 07/02/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the complexity of infinite computations
Speaker: Damian Niwinski http://zls.mimuw.edu.pl/~niwinski/
Affiliation: University of Warsaw
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/02/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Static Specification Mining Using Automata-Based Abstractions
Speaker: Eran Yahav http://www.research.ibm.com/people/e/eyahav/
Affiliation: IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Host: Orna Grumberg


March 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/03/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Object and Reference Immutability using Java Generics
Speaker: Yoav Zibin http://www.zibin.net/
Affiliation: MIT, Come2Play
Host: Yossi Gil

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/03/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Cloning Method for Combinatorial Optimization, Countingand Rare Events Using Gibbs Sampler
Speaker: Reuven Rubinstein and Andrey Dolgin http://iew3.technion.ac.il:8080/ierrr01.phtml
Affiliation: Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Management, Technion
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 13/03/2008 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Datacenter of the future
Speaker: Tilak Agerwala (NOTE UNUSUAL TIME)
Affiliation: Vice President, Systems, IBM Research
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Thursday 20/03/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computational Awareness
Speaker: Lance Fortnow http://lance.fortnow.com/
Affiliation: Northwestern University
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/03/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards Universal Semantic Communication
Speaker: Madhu Sudan http://people.csail.mit.edu/madhu/
Affiliation: MIT - CSAIL
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


April 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/04/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the complexity of graph polynomials
Speaker: Markus Blaeser http://www-cc.cs.uni-sb.de/mblaeser/
Affiliation: Saarland University, Department of Computer Science
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 03/04/2008 14:30 Room Auditorium 2 Taub Bld.
Title: Windows Core Architecture: compare and contrast
Speaker: Dave Probert
Affiliation: Kernel Architect, Microsoft, Redmond, USA
Host: Roy Friedman

Time+Place: Sunday 06/04/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Painting Rectilinear Pictures Without Picasso
Speaker: Howard Karloff
Affiliation: AT&T Labs--Reserach
Host: Yuval Rabani

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/04/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient online routing with end-to-end feedback and optimization in the dark
Speaker: Elad Hazan http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~ehazan/
Affiliation: IBM Almaden Research Center
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


May 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/05/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Natural history and evolutionary principles of gene duplication in fungi
Speaker: Nir Friedman http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~nir/
Affiliation: The Selim and Rachel Benin School of Computer Science & Engineering, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Sunday 18/05/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Logic in Access Control
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich http://research.microsoft.com/~gurevich/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/05/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Lower Bounds in the Noisy Networks using Sampling Algorithms
Speaker: Jaikumar Radhakrishnan http://www.tcs.tifr.res.in/~jaikumar
Affiliation: Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Wednesday 28/05/2008 16:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Probabilistic Proof Systems
Speaker: Oded Goldreich - in memory of Shimon Even //www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~oded
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda


June 2008

Time+Place: Sunday 01/06/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Agnostically Learning Decision Trees
Speaker: Adam Kalai http://ttic.uchicago.edu/~kalai/
Affiliation: Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/06/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Nature of Progress
Speaker: Nir Shavit http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~shanir/
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Wednesday 04/06/2008 15:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Maximum Degree-Bounded Connected Subgraph: Hardness and Approximation
Speaker: Ignasi Sau NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AN HOUR
Affiliation: Mascotte joint Project- INRIA/CNRS-I3S/UNSA - Sophia-Antipolis, FRANCE, and Graph Theory and Combinatorics Group at Applied Mathematics IV Department of UPC - Barcelona, SPAIN
Host: Shmuel Zaks

Time+Place: Wednesday 11/06/2008 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Approximate median selection
Speaker: Micha Hofri (NEW DATE instead 5/6) http://web.cs.wpi.edu/~hofri/
Affiliation: WPI, Computer Science
Host: Hadas Shachnai

Time+Place: Thursday 12/06/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An Algebraic Approach to Rule-Based Information Extraction
Speaker: Frederick R. Reiss
Affiliation: Almaden/IBM
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/06/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Beyond Bandlimited Sampling: Nonideal Sampling, Smoothness and Sparsity
Speaker: Yonina Eldar Electrical Engineering Dept., Technion
Affiliation: http://www.ee.technion.ac.il/Sites/People/YoninaEldar/
Host: Michael Elad

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/06/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: List error-correction: New constructions, algorithms, and applications
Speaker: Venkatesan Guruswami http://www.cs.washington.edu/homes/venkat/
Affiliation: University of Washington (visiting the Institute for Advanced Study)
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


July 2008

Time+Place: Thursday 03/07/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Hardness of Being Truthful
Speaker: Michael Schapira http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~mikesch/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/07/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The finite harmonic oscillator with applications to radar and communication
Speaker: Ronny Hadani
Affiliation: University of Chicago
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Monday 21/07/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Title: An optimal coin toss protocol
Speaker: Professor Moni Naor NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~naor
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Ronny Roth


August 2008

Time+Place: Sunday 10/08/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Query Understanding using Web Relevance Feedback
Speaker: Andrei Broder http://research.yahoo.com/bouncer_user/17
Affiliation: Yahoo! Research
Host: Alfred M. Bruckstein

Time+Place: Monday 11/08/2008 14:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: An Efficient Reduction of Ranking to Classification
Speaker: Nir Ailon http://nailon.googlepages.com/
Affiliation: Google
Host: Seffi Naor


October 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/10/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cuts and Flows in Directed Graphs
Speaker: Julia Chuzhoy RESCHEDULED http://ttic.uchicago.edu/~cjulia
Affiliation: Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
Host: Seffi Naor


November 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/11/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Refactoring using Type Constraints (previously presented at SAS'07)
Speaker: Frank Tip http://domino.research.ibm.com/comm/research_people.nsf/pages/tip.index.html
Affiliation: IBM Watson Research Center
Host: Yossi Gil

Time+Place: Thursday 06/11/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computer (and Human) Perfection at Checkers
Speaker: Jonathan Schaeffer http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~jonathan/
Affiliation: University of Alberta
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/11/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Regular Specifications of Resource Requirements for Embedded Control Software
Speaker: Gera Weiss
Affiliation: University of Pennsylvania, post-doc
Host: Orna Grumberg

Time+Place: Wednesday 19/11/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: PROOF OF CHURCH'S THESIS
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://research.microsoft.com/users/gurevich/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/11/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Netflix Prize: Quest for $1,000,000
Speaker: Yehuda Koren
Affiliation: Yahoo! Research - Haifa
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


December 2008

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Portably preventing file race attacks with user-mode path resolution
Speaker: Dan Tsafrir http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~dants/
Affiliation: IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Sunday 14/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Gradient descent and fast artificial time integration
Speaker: Uri Ascher http://www.cs.ubc.ca/~ascher/
Affiliation: Dept. Computer Science, University of British Columbia
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Small-size Epsilon-Nets for Geometric Range Spaces.
Speaker: Esther Ezra http://www.math.tau.ac.il/~estere/
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, Duke University
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Wednesday 17/12/2008 11:30-Hazan Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Better algorithms for better prediction
Speaker: Elad Hazan NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND TIME http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~ehazan/
Affiliation: IBM Almaden Research Center
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 18/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Building on Conflicts: Computational Studies of Codes
Speaker: Tali Kaufman
Affiliation: M I T
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 25/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Simulation and Control of Quantum Systems
Speaker: Ilan Degani http://ilan.degani.googlepages.com/home
Affiliation: University of Bergen, Norway
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/12/2008 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: New Algorithms for Ranking and Dimension Reduction
Speaker: Nir Ailon http://nailon.googlepages.com/
Affiliation: Google
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


January 2009

Time+Place: Thursday 01/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How to Solve it: New Techniques in Algebraic Cryptanalysis
Speaker: Adi Shamir http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/profile/scientists/shamir-profile.html
Affiliation: The Weizmann Institute
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Sunday 04/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How To Scrub iPhone Blenders: Machine Learning Methods For Cleaning Up Noisy Data
Speaker: Ron Bekkerman http://www.cs.umass.edu/~ronb/
Affiliation: HP Labs, Claifornia
Host: Ran El-Yaniv

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computing structural changes in proteins
Speaker: Nurit Haspel http://www.cs.rice.edu/~nh2/
Affiliation: Rice University
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Thursday 08/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Preconditioners for Saddle Point Linear Systems
Speaker: Chen Greif http://www.cs.ubc.ca/~greif/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, The University of British Columbia
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Sunday 11/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Event Processing - the next generation
Speaker: Opher Etzion http://domino.research.ibm.com/comm/research_people.nsf/pages/opher.index.html
Affiliation: IBM Haifa Research Lab
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An Online Multi-unit Auction for Perishable Goods with Unknown Supply
Speaker: Sourav Chakraborty http://people.cs.uchicago.edu/~sourav/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., University of Chicago
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Sunday 18/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Content Identification
Speaker: Yacov Yacobi http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/yacov/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Thursday 22/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cryptography in Constant Parallel Time and its Applications
Speaker: Benny Applebaum http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~bappelba/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, Princeton University
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 29/01/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Universal Kernel-Based Learning with Applications to Regular Languages
Speaker: Aryeh Kontorovich POSTPONED FROM 20/1/09 http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~aryehk/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


Fabruary 2009

Time+Place: Thursday 12/02/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Modeling and Simulation of Stochastic Natural Systems
Speaker: Azi Lipshtat http://www.mssm.edu/labs/iyengar/bios/lipshtat.shtml
Affiliation: Department of Pharmacology and Systems Therapeutics, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Host: Tomer Shlomi


March 2009

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/03/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Theory-Practice Interplay in Machine Learning - Emerging Theoretical Challenges
Speaker: Shai Ben-David http://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~shai/
Affiliation: University of Waterloo
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Thursday 05/03/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Compressed Sensing Meets Information Theory
Speaker: Dror Baron http://www.ee.technion.ac.il/people/drorb/
Affiliation: Electrical Engineering, Technion
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Sunday 22/03/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Polynomial time algorithms for clustering and image segmentation problems
Speaker: Dorit S. Hochbaum http://www.ieor.berkeley.edu/~hochbaum/
Affiliation: UC Berkeley
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/03/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Quantum channels and their multiple capacities
Speaker: Charles H. Bennett http://www.research.ibm.com/people/b/bennetc/
Affiliation: IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
Host: Tal Mor


April 2009

Time+Place: Thursday 02/04/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Web Mining or The Wisdom of the Crowds
Speaker: Ricardo Baeza-Yates http://www.dcc.uchile.cl/~rbaeza/
Affiliation: Yahoo! Research
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


May 2009

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/05/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Scheduling of Wireless Networks
Speaker: Magnus Halldorsson http://www.ru.is/faculty/mmh/index_e.html
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University
Host: Hadas Shachnai

Time+Place: Sunday 10/05/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Exo-leasing: Escrow Synchronization for Clients of Commodity Storage Servers
Speaker: Liuba Shrira http://www.cs.brandeis.edu/~liuba/
Affiliation: Brandeis University
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 12/05/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Concurrent Non-commutative Boosted Transactions
Speaker: Maurice Herlihy http://www.cs.brown.edu/~mph/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Brown University
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Thursday 21/05/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Birth of Model Checking
Speaker: Prof. Edmund Clarke http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~emc/
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Orna Grumberg


June 2009

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/06/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: 2-Source Extractors Under Cryptographic Assumptions, and Cryptography with Defective Randomness.
Speaker: Yael Tauman Kalai http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/yael/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research New England
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Thursday 18/06/2009 10:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cluster-Based Computation of Relational Joins
Speaker: Jeffrey D. Ullman NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND TIME http://infolab.stanford.edu/~ullman/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Ron Pinter

Time+Place: Sunday 28/06/2009 16:30 Room 337-8 Taub Tentative Bld.
Title: Randomness - a computational perspective
Speaker: Avi Wigderson - in memory of Shimon Even //www.math.ias.edu/~avi/
Affiliation: Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda


November 2009

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/11/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Progressing Databases
Speaker: Gerhard Lakemeyer http://www-kbsg.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/
Affiliation: RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/11/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Milestones in Multigrid
Speaker: Irad Yavneh
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/11/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Business Artifacts: A New Foundation for Business Process Modeling
Speaker: Richard Hull http://domino.research.ibm.com/comm/research_people.nsf/pages/hull.index.html
Affiliation: IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Host: Yaron Kanza


December 2009

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Pushing the Envelope of Abstraction-based Admissible Heuristics
Speaker: Carmel Domshlak http://iew3.technion.ac.il/~dcarmel/
Affiliation: Industrial Engineering, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Phylogenetic Tree Reconstruction with Insertions and Deletions.
Speaker: Avinatan Hassidim http://www2.lns.mit.edu/~avinatan/
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Wikipedia-based Semantic Analysis
Speaker: Shaul Markovitch http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/shaulm/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 24/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Key Recovery Attacks of Practical Complexity on AES Variants With Up To 10 Rounds
Speaker: Orr Dunkelman http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~orrd/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Monday 28/12/2009 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: DejaView - a Personal Virtual Computer Recorder
Speaker: Oren Laadan NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND HOUR http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~orenl/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Columbia University
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On the Roles of Computer Science in Systems Biology
Speaker: Oded Maler http://www-verimag.imag.fr/~maler/
Affiliation: CNRS-VERIMAG, Grenoble, France
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Thursday 31/12/2009 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Relations in algebraic complexity
Speaker: Amir Yehudayoff http://www.math.ias.edu/~amiry/
Affiliation: School of Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ
Host: Johann Makowsky


January 2010

Time+Place: Monday 04/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Derandomized Search for Experimental Optimization
Speaker: Ofer M. Shir NOTE UNUSAL DAY http://www.princeton.edu/~oshir/
Affiliation: Rabitz Group, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Randomized k-Server Conjecture (Online Algorithms meet Linear Programming)
Speaker: Niv Buchbinder http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/nivbuchb/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Thursday 07/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Side Channels and their Mitigation in Cloud Computing Security
Speaker: Eran Tromer http://people.csail.mit.edu/tromer/
Affiliation: Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Monday 18/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Internet Routing: Foundations, Challenges and Future Directions
Speaker: Michael Schapira NOTE UNUSUAL DAY (rescheduled) http://www.cs.yale.edu/homes/schapira/
Affiliation: Yale University and UC Berkeley
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Beyond Nash Equilibrium: Solution Concepts for the 21st Century
Speaker: Joe Halpern http://www.cs.cornell.edu/home/halpern/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Cornell University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 21/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Parallel Repetition Theorem for Any Cryptographic Protocol
Speaker: Iftach Ilan Haitner http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/iftach/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 24/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Accelerating the TSUBAME Supercomputer with Graphics Processing Units and its Implications to Systems Research
Speaker: Naoya Maruyama http://matsu-www.is.titech.ac.jp/~naoya/
Affiliation: GSIC, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Thursday 28/01/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computational modeling and algorithms in molecular evolution and gene translation
Speaker: Tamir Tuller http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~tamirtul/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute
Host: Tomer Shlomi


Fabruary 2010

Time+Place: Monday 15/02/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Optimal Network Locality in Distributed Services
Speaker: Gwendal Simon SPECIAL TALK http://perso.telecom-bretagne.eu/gwendalsimon/
Affiliation: Telecom-Bretagne
Host: Roy Friedman

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/02/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cryptography by the People, for the People: How Voting and Cryptography Go Hand-in-Hand
Speaker: Tal Moran http://people.seas.harvard.edu/~talm/
Affiliation: CRCS, Harvard University
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Thursday 18/02/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning from Multiple Teachers
Speaker: Ofer Dekel http://www.oferdekel.com/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Shaul Markovitch


March 2010

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/03/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Property Testing and its application in databases
Speaker: Eldar Fischer http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/eldar/
Affiliation: Faculty of CS, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 16/03/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fixed-parameter algorithms for graph separation problems
Speaker: Igor Razgon http://www.cs.ucc.ie/~ir2/
Affiliation: University College Cork
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 18/03/2010 11:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Model Checking Using Tree-width Methods: Old and New
Speaker: Isolde Adler SPECIAL LECTURE note unusual hour http://www.informatik.uni-frankfurt.de/~iadler/
Affiliation: Goethe University in Frankfurt
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 25/03/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The security tower of Babel
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/gurevich/
Affiliation: Microsoft
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/04/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Online Set Packing and Competitive Scheduling of Multi-Part Tasks
Speaker: Dror Rawitz http://www.eng.tau.ac.il/~rawitz/
Affiliation: School of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University.
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/04/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Movement Problems
Speaker: Daniel Marx http://www.cs.bme.hu/~dmarx/
Affiliation: Tel Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky


May 2010

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/05/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Identification of Join Candidates in the Cairo Genizah: An interdisciplinary challenge in computer assisted text processing
Speaker: Lior Wolf http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~wolf/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/05/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Oblivious and cost aware distributed load sharing in the Cloud
Speaker: Danny Raz http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/danny/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion
Host:

Time+Place: Tuesday 25/05/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computational metric geometry: a new tool in image sciences
Speaker: Michael Bronstein http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~mbron/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky


June 2010

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From Philosophical to Industrial Logics
Speaker: Moshe Y. Vardi http://www.cs.rice.edu/~vardi/
Affiliation: Rice University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Regret Minimization and Job Scheduling
Speaker: Yishay Mansour - Annual S. Even Distinguished Colloquium //www.cs.tau.ac.il/~mansour/
Affiliation: Tel Aviv University
Host: Reuven Bar-Yehuda

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: My Life and My Work
Speaker: Distinguished Professor Leonard Kleinrock http://www.lk.cs.ucla.edu/
Affiliation: Computer Science, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Wednesday 16/06/2010 14:30 Room 861 Meyer Bld.
Title: A Brief History of the Internet
Speaker: Distinguished Professor Leonard Kleinrock http://www.lk.cs.ucla.edu/
Affiliation: Computer Science, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA
Host: Israel Cidon

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Large networks, Communities and Kronecker Products
Speaker: Jure Leskovec http://cs.stanford.edu/people/jure/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 24/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Cross Layer Networking and Management for Mobile Wireless Networks
Speaker: Distinguished Professor Izhak Rubin http://sites.google.com/site/rubinucla/
Affiliation: Electrical Engineering Department University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Host: Reuven Cohen

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/06/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION: CASTING A WIDE NET ON GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (GIS)
Speaker: Hanan Samet http://www.cs.umd.edu/~hjs
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Institute for Advanced Computer Studies, Center for Automation Research, University of Maryland at College Park
Host: Michael Lindenbaum


July 2010

Time+Place: Sunday 11/07/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Finding and Localizing Bugs in Dynamic Web Applications
Speaker: Shay Artzi
Affiliation: IBM - T. J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, New York
Host: Yossi Gil


August 2010

Time+Place: Sunday 29/08/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: An effective method for parameter estimation with PDE constraints with multiple right hand sides
Speaker: Eldad Haber SPECIAL LECTURE http://www.math.ubc.ca/~haber/Eldad_Haber_Web_Page/Welcome.html
Affiliation: Departments of Mathematics and Earth and Ocean Science, University of British Columbia
Host: Irad Yavneh


October 2010

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/10/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Reading into the MAP: how mean is it ?
Speaker: Remi Gribonval http://www.irisa.fr/metiss/members/remi/index_html
Affiliation: INRIA
Host: Michael Elad


November 2010

Time+Place: Tuesday 02/11/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Gravity currents as a test case: do simple mathematical models produce good physical insights, or do good insights generate powerful models?
Speaker: Marius Ungarish http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/unga/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/11/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Size-space tradeoffs in propositional proof complexity
Speaker: Eli Ben-Sasson http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/eli/
Affiliation:

Time+Place: Tuesday 23/11/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Approximated Learning and Inference in Large Scale Graphical Models
Speaker: Tamir Hazan http://ttic.uchicago.edu/~tamir/
Affiliation: TTI-Chicago
Host: Michael Lindenbaum

Time+Place: Sunday 28/11/2010 11:00 Room 337-8 Taub NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND TIME Bld.
Title: Connecting the Dots Between News Articles
Speaker: Dafna Shahaf SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~dshahaf/
Affiliation: C M U
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/11/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Applications of Shellable Complexes to Distributed Computing
Speaker: Maurice Herlihy http://www.cs.brown.edu/~mph/
Affiliation: CS Dept., Brown University, on Sabbatical at CS Technion
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/12/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Retro: an "alway there" and "not in the way" snapshot system
Speaker: Liuba Shrira http://pages.cs.brandeis.edu/~liuba/
Affiliation: Brandeis University and MIT/CSAIL
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 23/12/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: May the optimal candidate win! Optimization under social choice constraints
Speaker: Ariel Procaccia http://people.seas.harvard.edu/~arielpro/
Affiliation: CRCS, Harvard University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 26/12/2010 12:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Requirements Determination is Unstoppable: An Experience Report
Speaker: Daniel M. Berry SPECIAL LECTURE note unusual hour http://se.uwaterloo.ca/~dberry/
Affiliation: Cheriton School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo
Host: Eliezer Kantorowitz

Time+Place: Sunday 26/12/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Anisotropic diffusion maps of sub-manifolds with applications
Speaker: Dan Kushnir http://gauss.math.yale.edu/~dk52/
Affiliation: Yale University
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/12/2010 10:30 Room Taub 7 Taub Bld.
Title: AKVFs - A New Computational Tool for Approximate Shape Isometries
Speaker: Mirela Ben-Chen NOTE UNUSUAL HOUR http://www.stanford.edu/~mirela/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Craig Gotsman

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/12/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: GraphLab: Asynchronous Graph Computation in the Clouds and Beyond
Speaker: Danny Bickson http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~bickson/
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 30/12/2010 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient cloud operations via job-migration and pricing
Speaker: Ishai Menache http://www.mit.edu/~ishai/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research New England
Host: Johann Makowsky


January 2011

Time+Place: Sunday 02/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Conspiracies, Cooperation and Power
Speaker: Yoram Bachrach http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/yobach/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research Cambridge
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/01/2011 12:30 Room 401 Taub NOTE UNUSUAL TIME AND PLACE Bld.
Title: The Computational Complexity of Linear Optics
Speaker: Scott Aaronson SPECIAL LECTURE http://www.scottaaronson.com/
Affiliation: M I T
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Building a Bridge between Incentives and Computation
Speaker: Shahar Dobzinski https://sites.google.com/site/dobzin/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Cornell University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 06/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Verifying Linearizability with Hindsight
Speaker: Noam Rinetzky SPECIAL LECTURE http://www.eecs.qmul.ac.uk/~maon/
Affiliation: Queen Mary, University of London
Host: Eran Yahav

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Reconstruction in Trees
Speaker: Nayantara Bhatnagar http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~nayantara/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 13/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Designing presentations tools for multiple and high-resolution displays
Speaker: Joel Lanir SPECIAL LECTURE http://mis.haifa.ac.il/~yoel/index.htm
Affiliation: Department of Information Systems, University of Haifa
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 27/01/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Analysis of affective behaviour: Non-verbal speech - Feature extraction, multi-class & multi-label classification, and generalisation of the technology
Speaker: Tal Sobol Shikler NOTE NEW DATE http://www.bgu.ac.il/~stal/
Affiliation: Department of Industrial Engineering & Management, Ben-Gurion University
Host: Johann Makowsky


Fabruary 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/02/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Task Superscalar Multiprocessors
Speaker: Yoav Etsion http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~etsman/
Affiliation: Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/02/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The PARIS Algorithm for Determining Latent Topics
Speaker: Michal Aharon http://www.hpl.hp.com/people/michal_aharon/
Affiliation: HP Laboratories
Host: Michael Elad

Time+Place: Sunday 27/02/2011 14:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: e-Science: Are we there yet?
Speaker: Prof. David Abramson SPECIAL LECTURE note unusual hour http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~davida/
Affiliation: Monash University
Host: Assaf Schuster


March 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/03/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Deterministic Distributed Vertex Coloring in Polylogarithmic Time
Speaker: Leonid Barenboim http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/faculty/person/leonidba.html
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/03/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Curious Story of Quantum Logic
Speaker: Hilary W. Putnam http://www.fas.harvard.edu/~phildept/putnam.html
Affiliation: Cogan University Professor Emeritus in the Department of Philosophy at Harvard University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/03/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Graver Complexity of Integer Programming
Speaker: Shmuel Onn http://ie.technion.ac.il/~onn
Affiliation: IE&M, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/03/2011 16:00 Room 641 Lady Davis Bld.
Title: Bacteria, Biofilms and Fluid Dynamics: Elementary Flows and Unexpected Phenomena
Speaker: Prof. Howard A. Stone DISTINGUISHED POLLAK LECTURE http://www.princeton.edu/mae/people/faculty/stone/
Affiliation: Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Host: Marius Ungarish

Time+Place: Thursday 17/03/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Unusual Dynamics in Multiphase Flows : (I) Charged Drops, (II) A Variant on Viscous Fingering, and (III) Shear-Enhanced Diffusion
Speaker: Prof. Howard A. Stone DISTINGUISHED POLLAK LECTURE http://www.princeton.edu/mae/people/faculty/stone/
Affiliation: Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Host: Marius Ungarish

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/03/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Formulae and Growth Rates of High-Dimensional Polycubes
Speaker: Gill Barequet http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/barequet/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion


April 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/04/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Subexponential lower bounds for randomized pivoting rules for the simplex algorithm
Speaker: Uri Zwick http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~zwick/
Affiliation: Dept. of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 07/04/2011 15:00 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Near-Optimal Private Approximation Protocols via a Black Box Transformation
Speaker: David Woodruff SPECIAL GUEST TALK note unusual hour http://www.almaden.ibm.com/cs/people/dpwoodru/
Affiliation: IBM Almaden
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 26/04/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Ramsey-type theorems for metric spaces
Speaker: Manor Mendel http://sites.google.com/site/mendelma/
Affiliation: Mathematics and Computer Scinece Dept., Open University of Israel
Host: Nir Ailon


May 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/05/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Minimum Weight Cycle Problem
Speaker: Liam Roditty http://u.cs.biu.ac.il/~liamr/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Bar-Ilan University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 05/05/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How to win Friends and Influence People, Truthfully
Speaker: Yaron Singer SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~yaron/
Affiliation: Computer Science Division, UC Berkeley
Host: Assaf Schuster

Time+Place: Thursday 12/05/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A Unified Formal Approach To Garbage Collection
Speaker: Prof. Peter Pepper SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE
Affiliation: Technische Universitat(TU), Informatik, Berlin
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/05/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Maximizing Submodular Set Functions Subject to Multiple Linear Constraints
Speaker: Hadas Shachnai http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~hadas/
Affiliation: Computer Science Department, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/05/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Escher For Real: on the synergy between science and art
Speaker: Gershon Elber http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~gershon
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion


June 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/06/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Price for Perfect Secrecy
Speaker: Stefan Wolf http://www.ti.inf.ethz.ch/people/wolf.html
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept, ETH Zurich
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 19/06/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient and Explicit Coding for Interactive Communication
Speaker: Amit Sahai http://www.cs.ucla.edu/~sahai/
Affiliation: UCLA
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/06/2011 14:30 Room Class 6 Taub Bld.
Title: Information Rates for Channels with Synchronization Errors
Speaker: Paul H. Siegel NOTE UNUSUAL LOCATION http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/people/siegel/
Affiliation: Center for Magnetic Recording Research, University of California, San Diego
Host: Ronny Roth


July 2011

Time+Place: Thursday 21/07/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Finding a job and the two body problem
Speaker: Avinatan Hassidim SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE http://www2.lns.mit.edu/~avinatan/
Affiliation: Google
Host: Danny Raz


September 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/09/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Search: past, present, and some possible futures
Speaker: Udi Manber SPECIAL LECTURE http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Udi_Manber
Affiliation: VP Engineering, Google Inc.
Host: Ron Pinter


November 2011

Time+Place: Sunday 06/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: When can you color a grid and not have any monochromatic rectangles?
Speaker: Bill Gasarch http://www.cs.umd.edu/~gasarch/
Affiliation: CS, University of Maryland
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Improving Cryptography by Studying Entropy
Speaker: Leonid Reyzin http://www.cs.bu.edu/~reyzin/
Affiliation: Boston University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 13/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Multi-Robot Patrol: From Theory to Reality
Speaker: Noa Agmon http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~agmon/
Affiliation: Dpt. of CS, University of Texas at Austin
Host: Alfred Bruckstein

Time+Place: Sunday 20/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Statistical Parsing in the Face of Language Diversity
Speaker: Reut Tsarfaty http://stp.lingfil.uu.se/~tsarfaty
Affiliation: Uppsala University, Sweden
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Liquid Metal: Programming in the Age of Heterogeneous Machines
Speaker: David F. Bacon https://researcher.ibm.com/researcher/view.php?person=us-bacon
Affiliation: IBM Research
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/11/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Back to the Future: Dataflow Computational Models
Speaker: Avi Mendelson http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/~mendlson/
Affiliation: Microsoft and Visiting Professor CS and EE Departments
Host: Johann Makowsky


December 2011

Time+Place: Tuesday 06/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: From Cryptography to Algorithms and Back Again
Speaker: Gil Segev http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/gilse/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research Silicon Valley
Host: Eyal Kushilevitz

Time+Place: Sunday 18/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Challenges in Multi-Agent Systems: Bitcoin, Social Networks, P2P Communities, and Network Protocols.
Speaker: Aviv Zohar http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/avivz/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research Silicon Valley
Host: Ran El-Yaniv

Time+Place: Tuesday 20/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Machine Learning: Higher, Faster, Stronger
Speaker: Ohad Shamir http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/ohadsh/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research New England
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Wednesday 21/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning from Natural Instructions
Speaker: Dan Roth SPECIAL LECTURE, Note unusual day http://l2r.cs.uiuc.edu/
Affiliation: Computer Science and the Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Thursday 22/12/2011 10:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How to Compute in the Presence of Leakage
Speaker: Guy Rothblum NOTE UNUSUAL TIME http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/guyroth/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 22/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Convex Programming Hierarchies: Trading Time for Approximation
Speaker: Eden Chlamtac http://www.cs.princeton.edu/~chlamtac/
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Sunday 25/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The traveling salesman problem: Low-dimensionality implies a polynomial time approximation scheme.
Speaker: Lee-Ad Gottlieb http://cs.nyu.edu/~adi/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Nir Ailon

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Using Individual Human Genomes to Illuminate the Mysteries of Early Human History
Speaker: Ilan Gronau
Affiliation: Postdoc at the Siepel lab, Department of Biology Statistics and Computational Biology, Cornell University
Host: Shlomo Moran

Time+Place: Thursday 29/12/2011 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Chamsa" and Computer Science
Speaker: Avi Cohen http://www.CSIT.org.il
Affiliation: Inspector -In-chief Computer Science & Information Technology, Ministry of Education, State of Israel
Host: Yossi Gil


January 2012

Time+Place: Sunday 01/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Semantic Model Differencing for Software Evolution
Speaker: Shahar Maoz http://www.se-rwth.de/~maoz/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science 3, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The complexity of counting constraint satisfaction problem
Speaker: Andrei Bulatov http://www.cs.sfu.ca/~abulatov/
Affiliation: School of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 08/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fast Distributed Computing Despite Poor Connectivity
Speaker: Keren Censor-Hillel http://people.csail.mit.edu/ckeren/
Affiliation: CSAIL, M I T
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Monday 09/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Efficient and Exact Inter-Sentence Decoding for Natural Language Processing
Speaker: Roi Reichart NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://people.csail.mit.edu/roiri/)
Affiliation: CS and AI Lab - M I T
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 10/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Missing Heritability: New algorithmic and statistical approaches
Speaker: Or Zuk http://www.broadinstitute.org/~orzuk/
Affiliation: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Wednesday 11/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Making Computers Good Listeners
Speaker: Joseph Keshet NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.ttic.edu/keshet.php
Affiliation: TTI-Chicago
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Vector Diffusion Maps and the Connection Laplacian
Speaker: Amit Singer http://www.math.princeton.edu/~amits/
Affiliation: Princeton University
Host: Nir Ailon

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/01/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How Your Smartphone Can Use Game-Theory to Valet-park Your Car
Speaker: Ouri Wolfson http://www.cs.uic.edu/~wolfson/
Affiliation: University of Illinois at Chicago
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/01/2012 15:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Plural Architecture: Shared Memory Many-cores with Hardware Scheduling
Speaker: Ran Ginosar NOTE UNUSUAL HOUR http://webee.technion.ac.il/~ran/
Affiliation: EE & CS, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky


Fabruary 2012

Time+Place: Monday 06/02/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Random Sampling Preconditioners
Speaker: Haim Avron SPECIAL GUEST TALK-NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://researcher.ibm.com/view.php?person=us-haimav
Affiliation: Mathematical Sciences Dept., IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/02/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Multiparty Computation from Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption
Speaker: Ivan Damgaard http://www.daimi.au.dk/~ivan/
Affiliation: Aarhus University
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 14/02/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Synthesizing Concurrent Relational Data Structures
Speaker: Roman Manevich http://users.ices.utexas.edu/~roman/
Affiliation: UT Austin
Host: Eran Yahav

Time+Place: Tuesday 28/02/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Polar codes: construction and improved decoding
Speaker: Ido Tal
Affiliation: UCSD
Host: Tuvi Etzion

Time+Place: Wednesday 29/02/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Matrix Learning: A Tale of Two Norms
Speaker: Nati Srebro NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://ttic.uchicago.edu/~nati/
Affiliation: Toyota Technological Institute and University of Chicago.
Host: Ran El-Yaniv


March 2012

Time+Place: Wednesday 14/03/2012 14:30 Room 539 Taub Bld.
Title: Finding Malware on a Web Scale
Speaker: Ben Livshits SPECIAL GUEST LECTURE, NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND PLACE http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/livshits/about.htm
Affiliation: Microsoft Research and University of Washington
Host: Eran Yahav

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/03/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Parameterizing on the Number of Numbers
Speaker: Prof. Michael Fellows http://www.mrfellows.net/
Affiliation: Charles Darwin University, Australia.
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 29/03/2012 11:00 Room Auditorium 2 Taub Bld.
Title: The algorithmization of causes and counterfactuals
Speaker: Judea Pearl, Special Guest Talk, Harvey Prize and Turing Award Winner, http://bayes.cs.ucla.edu/jp_home.html
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., U C L A
Host: Dan Geiger


April 2012

Time+Place: Tuesday 03/04/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Determining the Winner of a Dodgson Election is Hard
Speaker: Professor Frances Rosamond http://www.cdu.edu.au/engit/staff/frances_rosamond.htm
Affiliation: Charles Darwin University, Northern Territory, Australia.
Host: Hadas Shachnai

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/04/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Improved Competitive Ratio for the Matroid Secretary Problem
Speaker: Oded Lachish http://www.dcs.bbk.ac.uk/~oded/
Affiliation: Birkbeck University, London
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/04/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Extracting Meaning from Search Behavior Data
Speaker: Eugene Agichtein http://www.mathcs.emory.edu/~eugene/
Affiliation: Mathematics and Computer Science Dept., Emory Univeristy
Host: Shaul Markovitch


May 2012

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/05/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: How Do Classes Choose Their Parents? (Preferential Attachment to the Trial)
Speaker: Yossi Gil http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/yogi/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/05/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Functions which are close to being k-local are juntas
Speaker: Guy Kindler http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~gkindler/
Affiliation: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Host: Eldar Fischer

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/05/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Complexity of Cryptography
Speaker: Yuval Ishai http://www.cs.technion.ac.il/people/yuvali/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., Technion

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/05/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Computing in the 21st Century: The Georgia Tech Model
Speaker: Zvi Galil http://www.cc.gatech.edu/
Affiliation: Dean of College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Johann Makowsky


June 2012

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/06/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The surprises of Quick Sort
Speaker: Micha Hofri http://web.cs.wpi.edu/~hofri/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Host: Hadas Shachnai

Time+Place: Tuesday 19/06/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Principles of Reasoning with Graphical Models
Speaker: Rina Dechter http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dechter
Affiliation: Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences, UC-Irvine
Host: Dan Geiger

Time+Place: Tuesday 26/06/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Recursion in Distributed Computing
Speaker: Sergio Rajsbaum > http://www.matem.unam.mx/~rajsbaum/
Affiliation: Instituto de Matematicas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Host: Hagit Attiya


October 2012

Time+Place: Tuesday 30/10/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: TOWARDS A PROOF THEORY OF ANALOGICAL REASONING
Speaker: Matthias Baaz http://www.logic.at/staff/baaz/
Affiliation: INSTITUTE FOR DISCRETE MATHEMATICS AND GEOMETRY, VIENNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Host: Johann Makowsky


November 2012

Time+Place: Wednesday 07/11/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Taming Logics: Theory, Tools, Applications
Speaker: Anna Zamansky NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~annaz/
Affiliation: Technical University of Vienna
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 11/11/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fast Parallel Matrix Multiplication
Speaker: Oded Schwartz http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~odedsc/
Affiliation: UC Berkeley
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/11/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Backward causality in temporal Talmudic logic
Speaker: Dov Gabbay http://www.dcs.kcl.ac.uk/staff/dg/
Affiliation: Bar-Ilan University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 20/11/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Querying Web Applications Under Terms of Uncertainty
Speaker: Daniel Deutch http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/~deutchd/
Affiliation: CS Dept., Ben-Gurion University
Host: Johann Makowsky


December 2012

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/12/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning patterns in Big data from small data using core-sets
Speaker: Dan Feldman http://people.csail.mit.edu/dannyf/
Affiliation: MIT, The Distributed Robotics Lab
Host: Ron Kimmel

Time+Place: Wednesday 12/12/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Fair is Fair: A Protocol and an Algorithm for Unbiased Evaluation of Linguistic Structure Prediction.
Speaker: Reut Tsarfaty NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.tsarfaty.com/
Affiliation: Upsala University
Host: Alon Itai

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/12/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Operating system support for high-throughput processors
Speaker: Mark Silberstein https://sites.google.com/site/silbersteinmark
Affiliation: University of Texas, Austin
Host: Dan Tsafrir

Time+Place: Monday 24/12/2012 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Exploring Human Evolution and Deciphering the Human Genome Using Complete Individual Genome Sequences
Speaker: Ilan Gronau NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://compgen.bscb.cornell.edu/~igronau/
Affiliation: postdoctoral research associate at the Siepel computational genomics lab, Department of Biological Statistics and Computational Biology, Cornell University
Host: Shlomo Moran


January 2013

Time+Place: Thursday 03/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Semi-Supervised structured prediction in Natural Language Processing through Declarative Knowledge Encoding
Speaker: Roi Reichart http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~rr439/
Affiliation: Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
Host: Alon Itai

Time+Place: Monday 07/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On Relative Approximations in Geometry and Their Variants.
Speaker: Esther Ezra NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.cims.nyu.edu/~esther/
Affiliation: visiting professor at the Department of Computer Science in Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University.
Host: Gill Barequet

Time+Place: Wednesday 09/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Quantitative Formal Verification
Speaker: Udi Boker NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://pub.ist.ac.at/~udiboker/
Affiliation: IST Austria
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Thursday 10/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Random walks and discrete logarithms: some applications of number theory to cryptography
Speaker: Steve Miller, SPECIAL GUEST TALK http://www.math.rutgers.edu/~sdmiller/
Affiliation: Rutgers University
Host: Moshe Baruch, Mathematics; Yuval Ishai, CS

Time+Place: Tuesday 15/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: CS1001.py: A Topics Based Introduction to Computer Science
Speaker: Benny Chor http://www.tau.ac.il/~bchor/
Affiliation: Tel-Aviv University
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/01/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Designs of Flash and Associative Memories
Speaker: Eitan Yaakobi http://cmrr-star.ucsd.edu/eyaakobi/cv.html
Affiliation: California Institute of Technology
Host: Johann Makowsky


Fabruary 2013

Time+Place: Wednesday 13/02/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Constructive Cryptography -- A New Paradigm for Security Definitions and Proofs
Speaker: Ueli Maurer NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://www.crypto.ethz.ch/~maurer/
Affiliation: Information Security and Cryptography Research Group, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zurich
Host: Yuval Ishai


April 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/04/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Adaptive Metric Dimensionality Reduction
Speaker: Aryeh Kontorovich RESCHEDULED http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/faculty/person/karyeh.html/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Ben Gurion University
Host: Nir Ailon


June 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 11/06/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Relations between linear programming, dynamic programming, and the min-sum algorithm.
Speaker: Guy Even
Affiliation: School of Electrical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University
Host: Seffi Naor


July 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 09/07/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: DUKING IT OUT AT THE SMARTPHONE MOBILE MAPPING APP CORRAL: APPLE, GOOGLE, AND THE COMPETITION*
Speaker: Hanan Samet ACM Distinguished Lecture http://www.cs.umd.edu/~hjs/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland
Host: Micha Lindenbaum


August 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 27/08/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Social Media and Telling the World's Stories
Speaker: Mor Naaman http://mornaaman.com
Affiliation: the Jacobs Technion-Cornell Innovation Institute at Cornell NYC Tech
Host: Shmuel Katz


October 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 08/10/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning to Construct and Reason with a Large Knowledge Base of Extracted Information
Speaker: William Cohen http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~wcohen/
Affiliation: Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Shaul Markovitch


November 2013

Time+Place: Tuesday 05/11/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Functional Operators : Algebraic Tools for Reasoning about Shapes and their Collections
Speaker: Miri Ben-Chen http://mirela.net.technion.ac.il/
Affiliation: Computer Science, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Tuesday 12/11/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Impugning Alleged Randomness
Speaker: Yuri Gurevich http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/gurevich/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 24/11/2013 14:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Autonomous operation in uncertain and partially unknown large-scale environments: perception, information fusion and planning
Speaker: Vadim Indelman - CS-Lecture http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~vindelma/
Affiliation: Robotics and Intelligent Machines Center, College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Ehud Rivlin


December 2013

Time+Place: Wednesday 11/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Randomized Algorithms for Faster Linear and Non-linear Regression
Speaker: Haim Avron - CS-Lecture - Note unusual day http://researcher.watson.ibm.com/researcher/view.php?person=us-haimav
Affiliation: IBM Watson Research Center
Host: Irad Yavneh

Time+Place: Sunday 15/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Individual Genomes Reveal Deep Population Histories and Uncover the Evolutionary Roles of Non Coding DNA
Speaker: Ilan Gronau - CS-Lecture http://compgen.bscb.cornell.edu/~igronau/
Affiliation: Siepel Computational Genomics Lab, Department of Biological Statistics and Computational Biology, Cornell
Host: Shlomo Moran

Time+Place: Monday 16/12/2013 14:30 Room 201 Taub Bld.
Title: Lower Bounds for Linear Decision Trees via An Energy Complexity Argument
Speaker: Eiji Takimoto - CSpecial Lecture - Note unusual day and place http://www.i.kyushu-u.ac.jp/~eiji/index-e.html
Affiliation: Department of Informatics, Kyushu University
Host: Nir Ailon

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: New Approaches to Graph Partitioning
Speaker: Roy Schwartz - CS-Lecture http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/roysch/default.aspx
Affiliation: Theory Group - Microsoft Research
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Wednesday 18/12/2013 14:30 Room 337 Taub Bld.
Title: A Relational Framework for Information Extraction
Speaker: Benny Kimelfeld - CS-Lecture - Note unusual day http://researcher.ibm.com/researcher/view.php?person=us-kimelfeld
Affiliation: IBM Reserach - Almaden
Host: Hagit Attiya

Time+Place: Thursday 19/12/2013 13:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Polynomial Bounds for the Grid-Minor Theorem
Speaker: Julia Chuzhoy - CSpecial Lecture-Note unusual time and place http://ttic.uchicago.edu/~cjulia/
Affiliation: Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Sunday 22/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Privacy by Diversity in Sequential Releases of Databases
Speaker: Erez Shmueli - CS-Lecture http://web.media.mit.edu/~shmueli/
Affiliation: MIT Media Lab
Host: Eli Biham

Time+Place: Wednesday 25/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Learning with Lower Information Costs
Speaker: Sivan Sabato - CS-Lecture - Note unusual day http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~sivan_sabato/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research New England
Host: Ran El-Yaniv

Time+Place: Thursday 26/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Population Recovery and Partial Identification
Speaker: Avi Wigderson - Colloquium Lecture http://www.math.ias.edu/avi/
Affiliation: Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Host: Amir Shpilka

Time+Place: Sunday 29/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Shortest Path Queries: Static, Dynamic and Fault-tolerant.
Speaker: Shiri Chechik - CS-Lecture http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/schechik/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Tuesday 31/12/2013 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Sequential vs. Parallel Computation: Progress on the KRW conjecture
Speaker: Or Meir - CS-Lecture http://www.math.ias.edu/~ormeir/
Affiliation: Institute of Advanced Study at Princeton
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


January 2014

Time+Place: Sunday 05/01/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: On kinetic Delaunay triangulations
Speaker: Natan Rubin - CS-Lecture https://sites.google.com/site/natanrubinshomepage/
Affiliation: Pierre and Marie Curie University (Paris 6)
Host: Gill Barequet

Time+Place: Tuesday 07/01/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Understanding and Improving Device Access
Speaker: Michael Swift - Colloquium Lecture http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~swift/
Affiliation: University of Wisconsin, Madison
Host: Dan Tsafrir

Time+Place: Thursday 09/01/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Games, Proofs, Norms, and Algorithms
Speaker: Boaz Barak - Colloquium Lecture http://www.boazbarak.org/
Affiliation: Microsoft Research
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Tuesday 21/01/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A General Technique for Non-blocking Trees
Speaker: Faith Ellen - Colloquium Lecture http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~faith/
Affiliation: Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto
Host: Johann Makowsky


Fabruary 2014

Time+Place: Tuesday 04/02/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Principles of multi-agent coordination
Speaker: Yoram Moses - Colloquium Lecture http://moses.eew.technion.ac.il/
Affiliation: Electrical Engineering, Technion
Host: Johann Makowsky

Time+Place: Sunday 16/02/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Optimal Shrinkage of Singular Values for Matrix Denoising
Speaker: Matan Gavish - CS-Lecture http://www.stanford.edu/~gavish/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Ron Kimmel

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/02/2014 14:30 Room Taub 5 Bld.
Title: The Dynamics of Reputation and its Origins, in Economic and Social Contexts
Speaker: Amir Ban - Colloquium Lecture http://www.ratio.huji.ac.il/node/2332
Affiliation: Center for the Study of Rationality, Hebrew University
Host: Johann Makowsky


March 2014

Time+Place: Tuesday 18/03/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Complexities in Auctions and Markets
Speaker: Noam Nisan - Colloquium Lecture http://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~noam/
Affiliation: Hebrew University
Host: Erez Petrank


April 2014

Time+Place: Wednesday 02/04/2014 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Password That Never Was
Speaker: Ari Juels - Colloquium Lecture - Note unusual day and time http://www.arijuels.com/
Host: Shmuel Katz

Time+Place: Thursday 03/04/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Verifying the correctness of remote executions: from theoretical possibility to near practicality
Speaker: Michael Walfish - Colloquium Lecture http://www.cs.nyu.edu/~mwalfish/
Affiliation: Computer Science Dept., NYU
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Thursday 10/04/2014 14:30 Room Auditorium 2 Taub Bld.
Title: Everyday Life in a Data-Rich World
Speaker: Jon Kleinberg - Colloquium Lecture http://www.cs.cornell.edu/home/kleinber/
Affiliation: Cornell University
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Tuesday 22/04/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: If machines are capable of doing almost any work humans can do, what will humans do?
Speaker: Moshe Y. Vardi - Colloquium Lecture http://www.cs.rice.edu/~vardi/
Affiliation: Rice University
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Tuesday 29/04/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Joint analysis of two biological networks using module maps
Speaker: Ron Shamir http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~rshamir/
Affiliation: School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
Host: Erez Petrank


May 2014

Time+Place: Tuesday 13/05/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The rise of dynamic languages
Speaker: Jan Vitek https://www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/jv/
Affiliation: Purdue University
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Wednesday 28/05/2014 15:30 Room 337 Taub Bld.
Title: Deinterleaving Finite Memory Processes via Penalized Maximum Likelihood
Speaker: Gadiel Seroussi - CSpecial lecture - NOTE UNUSUAL DAY AND TIME http://www.msri.org/people/staff/gadiel/
Affiliation: Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay
Host: Ronny Roth


June 2014

Time+Place: Monday 02/06/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: A principled approach to the performance-vs.-programmability trade-off in large-scale distributed data stores
Speaker: Marc Shapiro - Colloquium Lecture - NOTE UNUSUAL DAY http://pagesperso-systeme.lip6.fr/Marc.Shapiro/
Affiliation: INRIA & UMPC-LIP6
Host: Avi Mendelson

Time+Place: Sunday 08/06/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: The Aha! Moment: From Data to Insight
Speaker: Dafna Shahaf - CS-Lecture http://i.stanford.edu/~dshahaf/
Affiliation: Stanford University
Host: Shaul Markovitch

Time+Place: Tuesday 17/06/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Excellence or Professionalism?
Speaker: Prof. David Harel - Colloquium Lecture http://www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~harel/
Affiliation: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Erez Petrank

Time+Place: Tuesday 24/06/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Buying Private Data without Verification
Speaker: Katrina Ligett - CSpecial Lecture http://users.cms.caltech.edu/~katrina/
Affiliation: Caltech
Host: Seffi Naor


July 2014

Time+Place: Tuesday 01/07/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Dynamical Systems Biology
Speaker: Oded Maler - COLLOQUIUM LECTURE http://www-verimag.imag.fr/~maler/
Affiliation: CNRS-VERIMAG, University of Grenoble, France
Host: Seffi Naor

Time+Place: Thursday 10/07/2014 14:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Towards a Unified Framework for Computing on Encrypted Data
Speaker: Shweta Agrawal - CSpecial-Lecture http://www.cse.iitd.ac.in/~shweta/
Affiliation: IIT Delhi
Host: Yuval Ishai

Time+Place: Sunday 20/07/2014 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Succinct Non-Interactive Zero Knowledge for a von Neumann Architecture
Speaker: Madars Virza - CSpecial Lecture - Note unusual time http://www.csail.mit.edu/user/2615
Affiliation: MIT
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson

Time+Place: Monday 21/07/2014 11:30 Room 337-8 Taub Bld.
Title: Scalable Zero Knowledge via Cycles of Elliptic Curves
Speaker: Alessandro Chiesa - CSpecial Lecture - Note unusual day and time http://people.csail.mit.edu/alexch/
Affiliation: M I T
Host: Eli Ben-Sasson


August 2014

Time+Place: Wednesday 27/08/2014 14:30 Room 601 Taub Bld.
Title: Strict Action Uncertainty
Speaker: Reshef Meir - CSpecial Lecture - Note unusual day and place http://people.seas.harvard.edu/~rmeir/
Affiliation: Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Host: Shaul Markovitch