Gill Barequet's Academic Genealogy (Ph.D. Supervision)

Data taken from The Mathematics Genealogy Project.

                                               |                   Abraham Klein (Calovius) (Rostock, 1632)    Andreas Kunad (???, ???)
                                               |                                                   |             |
                                             Johann Andreas Quenstedt (Halle-Wittenberg, 1644)     |             |
                                                                                          |        |             |
                                                  Valentin Alberti (???, 16??)            |        |             |
                                                    |                                     |        |             |
                                                  Jakob Thomasius (Leipzig, 16??)         |      Aegidius Strauch (Halle-Wittenberg, 1657)
                         Kilian Rudrauf (?, 16##)   |                                     |        |
                                              |     |                                   Michael Walther, Jr. (Halle-Wittenberg, 1661)
                                              |   Otto Mencke (Leipzig, 1665)             |
Christoph Reuchlin (Halle-Wittenberg, 1681)   |     |                                     |
  |                                           |     |                                     |
  |                Michael Förtsch (Gießen, 1682)   |                                     |
  |                  |                              |                                   Johann Pasch (Halle-Wittenberg, 1683)
  |                  |                            Johann Christoph Wichmannshausen (Leipzig, 1685)   |
Christian Eberhard Weismann (Tübingen, 1696/1700)   |                                                |
  |                                                 |                                   Johann Andreas Planer (Tübingen, 1709)
  |                                                 |                                     |
  |                                               Christian August Hausen (Halle-Wittenberg, 1713)
  |                                                 |
  |                                 Abraham Gotthelf Kästner (Leipzig, 1739)
Johann Georg Büsch (Tübingen, 1745)   |   |    |
  |                                   |   |    |
Johann Elert Bode (Hamburg, 17##)     |   |    |
  |                                   |   |  Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (Göttingen, 1765)
Johann Friedrich Pfaff (Göttingen, 1786)  |    |
  |                                       |    |
Carl Friedrich Gauß (Helmstedt, 1799)     |    |
  |                   |                 Heinrich Wilhelm Brandes (Göttingen, 1800)
  |                   |                                |
  |    Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel (Göttingen, 1810)      |
  |                                       |            |
  |                                     Heinrich Ferdinand Scherk (Berlin, 1823)
  |                                       | 
  |                                     Ernst Eduard Kummer (Halle-Wittenberg, 1831)
Christoph Gudermann (Göttingen, 1841)                  |
  |                                                    |
Karl Theodor Wilhelm Weierstraß (Königsberg, 1854)     |
                       |                               |
                     Hermann Amandus Schwarz (Berlin, 1864)
                       | 
                     Leopold (Lipót) Fejér (Budapest, 1902)
                       | 
                     Michael (Mihály) Fekete (Budapest, 1909?)
                       | 
                     Aryeh Dvoretzky (Jerusalem, 1941)
                       |             |       | 
                       |             |     Branko Grünbaum (Jerusalem, 1957)
                       |             |       | 
                       |           Joram Lindenstrauss (Jerusalem, 1962)
                       |             |  
                     Aldo Joram Lazar (Jerusalem, 1968)
                       | 
                     Micha Sharir (Tel Aviv, 1976)
                       | 
                     Gill Barequet (Tel Aviv, 1994)

My Ph.D. Students:

Eyal Ackerman, 2006
Amir Vaxman, 2011
Gadi Aleksandrowicz, 2011
Mira Shalah, 2017
Gil Ben Shachar, 2020-21 (expected)