Program Location Directions Call for presentations Accommodation Registration Main ISCOL site IATL21

Program

New: Some of the presentations are available here

09:30-10:00
Gathering and refreshments (Taub 2)
10:00-10:05
Opening (Taub 2)

ISCOL/IATL special session on Morphological Analysis and Disambiguation of Hebrew (Taub 2)

10:05-10:30
Shlomo Yona (Knowledge Center for Processing Hebrew)-
A Finite-State Based Morphological Analyzer for Hebrew [abstract]
10:30-10:55
Roy Bar-Haim (Bar-Ilan University) -
Part-of-Speech Tagging for Hebrew and Other Semitic Languages [abstract]
10:55-11:20
Meni Adler (Ben Gurion University) -
A Hebrew morphological disambiguator based on an unsupervised morpheme-based stochastic model [abstract]
11:20-11:45
Danny Shacham (Haifa University) -
Morphological Disambiguation of Hebrew Using a Combination of Simple Classifiers [abstract]
11:45-13:30
Lunch break

ISCOL/IATL plenary session (Taub 337)

13:30-13:35
Welcome
13:35-14:35
Invited Speaker: Khalil Sima'an (University of Amsterdam) -
Between Computational Linguistics and computation for Linguistics [abstract]
14:35-15:00
Mori Rimon (Hebrew University) -
Sentiment Classification: Linguistic and Non-linguistic Issues [abstract]
15:00-15:10
Break

ISCOL contributed talks - parallel session to IATL (Taub 337)

15:10-15:35
Orna Peleg, Zohar Eviatar, Larry Manevitz, Hananel Hazan (Haifa University) -
The Disambiguation of Heterophonic and Homophonic Homographs in Hebrew: A Parallel Distributed Processing Account [abstract]
15:35-16:00
Yaakov HaCohen-Kerner, Ariel Peretz, Ariel Kass (Machon Lev) -
Abbreviation Disambiguation without Traditional NLP Methods [abstracts: Hebrew | English (short)]
16:00-16:25
Zach Solan, David Horn, Eytan Ruppin (Tel-Aviv University), Shimon Edelman (Cornell) -
Unsupervised learning of natural languages [abstract]
16:25-16:50
Oren Glickman (Bar-Ilan University) -
Probabilistic Textual Entailment
16:50-17:15
Ido Dagan (Bar-Ilan University) -
Unsupervised Learning of Textual Entailment Relations [abstract]
17:15-17:30
Refreshments

IATL/ISCOL joint panel session (Taub 337)

17:30-18:00
Panel - "cooperation between theoretical and computational linguists in research and technology"
Panelists: Ido Dagan, Nurit Melnik, Mori Rimon